?
Solved

Remove login to intranet

Posted on 2005-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

We have a Lotus Notes Helpdesk DB that shall be accessible from the intranet for the users. When a case is reported by a user to the Helpdesk, and registered there, an email submitted to the user with a link to the intranet web with an overview of all the user's open cases.

The problem is when clicking on the link the Notes Server asks for a login and password in the browser, and this is the Internet Password for each user, which is not the same as the Notes password. It seems like a big job to manually set the Internet Password for all users, and an even bigger job to communicate another login/password to all the users(over 100). So I would like to have the user logged inn automatically with no login box. Is that possible? If not what is the best strategy for solving this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:it_proffen
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13814460
If users don't log in, they are Anonymous, i.e. they are all the same. But, as you say, users will get "an overview of al the user's open cases", which is pretty specific. So you need the user's name, hence you need the user to log in. You could give all users the same Internet password, or a computed one, using an agent. But, AFAIK, users can update the user document in the NAB themselves, which means that they can set the Internet password themselves.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13815463
when you send the link, just append the username also in the url and using query_string manipulate the results

for instance,

your url might be like this:

http://<yourservername>/yourdatabasename/yourviewname/yourdocument?opendocument&username=it_proffen

now you have it_proffen in the url

Partha
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:it_proffen
ID: 13966464
Are there Notes utilities or agents who can set the internet password to the same as the Lotus Notes password?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13966526
Notes does that for you, but only when you create a user. It is impossible afterwards. The Notes password isn't stored anywhere. It is only used to open up the id-file, with the user's keys.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:it_proffen
ID: 13975741
Would an agent like this in the public NAB work?

FIELD httppassword := @Password(@Left(FirstName;3) + @Left(LastName;5))
;SELECT @All
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 375 total points
ID: 13975784
Certainly, but I think you are underestimating your users. I suupose they know each other by name, so just as well forget the complex call and set it like this:

FIELD httppassword := @Password("Password");
Select @All

It might be better to generate a random list of codes for the users who want their Internet password set (not all of them might want this, for security reasons). Then use an agent to set the password and send the user a mail. You keep the list for a while. You have many users?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13975796
Me lousy reader... >100
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13975804
About security: as soon as you give a user an Internet password, he will be able to open all databases he has rights to from a browser, e.g. his mail. Which means that, if they know or are smart enough to find out what someone else's password is, they can login as the other person, read mail, create documents, send mail, whatever. You don't want that (I hope).
0