[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Print a Bar code in VB?

Posted on 2005-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm coding in Visual Basic 6.0 and I’m supposed to make a DLL, which receives a BarCode Stirng and print count, equivalent Bar code should be printed on paper number of times print count passed. BarCode labels should be printed.  I don't know from where to start. Please help me with code or suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:Anandthirtha
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 200 total points
ID: 13814326
1) http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_10647841.html?query=barcode&searchType=topic#3282133 

2) you can download some sample barcode fonts from the site.
www.azalea.com
And use them with crystal reports in vb in formulas. They work.
Search for the document scr_barcodes.pdf on www.crystaldecisions.com site. That will help you understand the development for barcode printing.
You can find some free at http://www.barcodesinc.com/free-barcode-font/

3) If you don't want to use a font.
You must use ZPL II(Zebra programing language)
With this language you send a text file with the code to print with this printers.

This is an example

^XA^LH10,0^BY2,2.1,80
^FO10,10^B3N,N,,N,N^FDA10205A^FS   'Print your Item No with a BARCODE 3 of 9
^XZ

If you don't have the ZPL Reference you can download form www.zebra.com

4) http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_10647841.html?query=barcode&searchType=topic#3282133 

5) you can download some sample barcode fonts from the site.
www.azalea.com
And use them with crystal reports in vb in formulas. They work.
Search for the document scr_barcodes.pdf on www.crystaldecisions.com site. That will help you understand the development for barcode printing.

6) You can also look at this question. It's also about a barcode
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20618083.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjard
ID: 13816141
that's waaaay more than 50 points worth of answer there.. good effort dhaest, and anandthirtha should definitely raise the points for this


0