?
Solved

xdm /dev/fb fatal error

Posted on 2005-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am starting xdm on a SOL9 system.  IN the xdm-errors I see
# cat xdm-errors
xdm error (pid 435): error 125 binding socket address 177
/dev/fb: No such file or directory
/dev/fb: No such file or directory
Graphics Adapter device /dev/fb is of unknown type

Fatal server error:
InitOutput: Error loading module for /dev/fb

xdm error (pid 435): Server for display :0 terminated unexpectedly: 1
/dev/fb: No such file or directory
/dev/fb: No such file or directory
Graphics Adapter device /dev/fb is of unknown type

Fatal server error:
InitOutput: Error loading module for /dev/fb

 I issue
# prtconf -F
Console output device is not a frame buffer
#

I searched the experts DB and found no hits.  I have not changed anything as far as the config of xdm.  looked through amd taken the defaults.  Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:richgaz
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13821197
What kind of the Sun box do you have?
Do you have video card in that system?
Please post the output of
/usr/platform/`uname -i`/sbin/prtdiag -v

If no graphic card, then you need to install one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richgaz
ID: 13823163
You can close thsi
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13826610
So your problem is that you don't have graphic card, do you?
Please close by your own.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:richgaz
ID: 13826726
Is there any way to test for a graphics card?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13826896
Check Sun Hardware Compatibilty List
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/hcl/data/sol/
for your graphic card first.
Make sure your graphic card is supported by Solaris 9.

Second, plug it into another Sun Solaris 9 box if it is in HCL.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 500 total points
ID: 13827347
If you are trying to run XDM, you might think about running VNC instead on a headless machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richgaz
ID: 13832029
WEll now I am totally miffed see my earlier Question titled SOL9 z11vnc (tightvnc).  I need users to connect to this server with VNC.  THat's it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richgaz
ID: 13832529
Okay all I need to know is HOW to I set up the DISPLAY (as in LINUX) top accept multiple rmote access from  a headless server via VNC.  
0