[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Domain Profile Copying

Posted on 2005-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
2,231 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I’m trying to copy some user profiles from another machine that will log onto a domain.  These profiles use the exact usernames from previous logins, so the profile naming is exactly the same.  What happens, however, is that when you copy these profiles to the new machine and you log onto the domain, Windows does not use the profile that you copied, yet it creates a new profile and it puts a .”domain” at the end of the user profile folder name.  For example, rgilbert.Domain1 instead of using rgilbert.  Even if I rename the folder beforehand to rgilbert.Domain1 and try to use this profile, then Windows will create something like rgilbert.000.  What can I do to fix or work around this?

Running a Windows XP client machine.
0
Comment
Question by:rgilbert
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:easy-v
ID: 13814659
this

Log in as local machine administrator or domain admin
Right Click MYCOMPUTER>PROPERTIES
Go to the ADVANCED TAB>USER PROFILES>SETTINGS
You should see the user profiles that exist on the machine enumerated.  Select the user account you want to copy. Now click COPY TO and a dialog box will pop up. Select where you want to copy the profile to. Now, on the other machine, go to Right Click MYCOMPUTER>PROPERTIES
Go to the ADVANCED TAB>USER PROFILES>SETTINGS and select the profile.  Click the ALLOW TO USE button. Select the  user account for that profile.

Now log the user on.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
ID: 13814723
Hmm, how about mapping a drive to the new computer from the old computer and following the steps outlined here: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/sysdm_userprofile_copy.mspx to copy the profile documents and settings folder?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andrep23
ID: 13814753
1. Copy the hole Folder of the Profile (C:\Documents and Settings\Username\) which you want to copy WITHOUT the file ntuser.dat.LOG
2. Paste the Files on the target Computer

3. Now it is copied without any problems


If you have problems or more questions, don't hesistate to contact me
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:easy-v
ID: 13814797
following up to my post, here is what MS says on how to accomplish this:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/deploy/confeat/09w2kadb.mspx

Copying or Restoring a Profile

When you work with workgroups where each computer is managed separately, you'll often have to copy a user's local profile from one computer to another. Copying a profile allows users to maintain environment settings when they use different computers. Of course, in a Windows 2000 domain you can use a roaming profile to create a single profile that can be accessed from anywhere within the domain. The catch is that sometimes you may need to copy an existing local profile over the top of a user's roaming profile (when the roaming profile is corrupt) or you may need to copy an existing local profile to a roaming profile in another domain.

You can copy an existing profile to a new location by doing the following:

1. Log on to the user's computer, and then start the System Control Panel utility and open the User Profile tab.
 
2. Select the existing profile you want to copy using the Profiles Stored On This Computer list box.
 
3. Copy the profile to the new location by clicking the Copy To button, and then enter the path to the new profile directory in the Copy Profile To field. For example, if you're creating the profile for JANEW, you could type: \\GAMMA\USERPROFILES\ JANEW.
 
4.Now you need to give the user permission to access the profile. Click the Change button in the Permitted To Use area, and then use the Select User Or Group dialog box to grant access to the appropriate user account.
 
5.When you're finished, close the Copy To dialog box by clicking OK. Windows 2000 will then copy the profile to the new location
 
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
craylord earned 400 total points
ID: 13815087
The key is to login to windows with the user first! Windows creates a profile folder at this time and associates it with the user account. Once this folder has been created, you can delete/rename it and rename/add the correct folder in its place. Skip the Advanced user copy button thing, takes waaaay too long. Once you get the hang of it, this process can be done in less than 5 minutes.

Restart and logon as a local administrator or another user with admin rights.
Rename the C:\documents and settings\username folder to username_bak
Delete (or rename) any bad folders that were created in a similar manner.
Add user to the pc's local administrators group.
Login to pc with the "correctusername" or domain username.
Restart and logon as a local administrator or another user with admin rights.
 (Restart is necessary because if you logoff, windows will still have some of the users files locked)
delete the newly created profile folder c:\documents and settings\correctusername folder
rename the c:\documents and settings\username_bak to the name of "correctusername" (the newuserfolder)
Logout and login as the new user. Tada done. You may have to reconnect Outlook .pst files.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 13818817
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=ed182a96-f3a6-4fdd-862b-1ae03dc130c1&displaylang=en

This is the CopyProfile tool wich can be automated if you need to copy many profiles
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgilbert
ID: 13825979
You all provided excellent information and I should have been clearer on the situation.  The profiles were on another drive that was no longer in an active machine; therefore, I could not do the network or local profile copy though the system properties, user profiles method.  I wish I could give you all points for responding promptly with valuable information, but I have to give the points to craylord because his response was exactly in correlation with my problem.  Sorry for the lack of clarity, but thanks for ALL your help!
0