?
Solved

win 2003 remote desktop

Posted on 2005-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi Experts,
Any sugestion to buy a License for Remote Desktop?? Where and whats the Name??
I've been wondering around but there are just so many choices I'm not sure if I'm buying the right thing.

I've got a win2003 server

I would like to use remote desktop with four other users.
Which is the best choice??
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RGuillermo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1500 total points
ID: 13814732
rguillermo
the license you need is called a Terminal Services Client Access License and will be available from your software supplier.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:map000
ID: 13819573
what do you need it for?
if you want just for administration, you can use simulataneos 3 connections (2 remote and 1 locally)
if you need for ordinary users, then you should purchase some CALS for TS
0
 

Author Comment

by:RGuillermo
ID: 13835414
Thnks to both of you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 13835699
rguillermo

Welcome. Glad to help
Cheers

JamesDS
0