?
Solved

Win98 Defrag crash

Posted on 2005-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi
I have an old Win98 PC on my network that I am trying to keep going. It is only used for word processing so therefore does not need to be anything special.
I am trying to clean it up but everytime I try and run Disk Defragmentor the machine crashes. Defrag opens, but when it starts the process it states that it is restarting due to drive contents changing, it does this twice and then the system freezes.
I have managed to run scan disk after several attempts (kept crashing), but just can't get defrag to run.
I remember this happening when I had 98 at home but can't remember how to get round it.
Any ideas
Cheers
M
0
Comment
Question by:mjwerner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rain79 earned 200 total points
ID: 13814669
Actually, you would need to run Defrag in Safe Mode for it to finish the job. If you don't, there will always be a process that will write to the drive.. That`s the easiest solution..

Also, if you want to improve the performance, I would suggest those other things..
1.) Delete everything in C:\Windows\Temp;C:\Windows\Temporary Internet Files;C:\Temp; (if it exists)..
2.) Right click on the desktop, and go to Properties, then click on the Display Tab, and select Advanced. Then check for the Hardware Acceleration, and change it from FULL to NONE. If you aren't running any games, this will improve the performance of the machine all together..

Those things should improve the performance of the machine quite a bit.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rain79
ID: 13814681
I forgot to tell you, (Which you probably know anyways, but..

To start in Safe Mode, at boot time, press F8, as soon as your computer boots, one tap on the key, every 1-2 seconds..
Then select Safe Mode from boot menu..

You probably knew about this, but just in case.. Also, some other people looking at the question, later, might not know
;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjwerner
ID: 13814764
Hi Rain79
Will try running defrag in safe mode when I can get back on the machine.
I have already deleted temp files and internet files etc.
Will also check Hardware Acceleration status.

Cheers
will report back
M
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 100 total points
ID: 13814822

Scanning and defragging in Safe Mode as suggested above will, probably, solve your problem.

You can also try the free ScanDefrag.

It is the most advanced disk maintenance program there is. It runs Disk Cleanup, ScanDisk, and Disk Defragmenter.

It's easy to setup and use, and it can deal with problems like "drive's contents have changed: restarting...".

Get it and read about all the options it has that you can use. It is a small download.

http://home.earthlink.net/~bblanton2/scandefrag/main.htm
http://www.blueorbsoft.com/scandefrag/index.html

First configure Disk Cleanup (tick all options), then ScanDisk (as suggested by ScanDefrag) and at last Disk Drefagmenter.

Click RUN and let the process finish. If the HDD is as messy as it sounds, it may take a while to finish the 3 processes, but be patient, it will pay back.

You can even configure it to shutdown the PC after finishing. If you want to include a thorough scandisk, get it running at the end of the day, sleep well... check next morning.

Zee
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:honnie
ID: 13821029
Plug out ure network cable. In normal mode, disconnect all the network drives. reboot and go into safe mode to defrag. This is wat i did to my office stations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjwerner
ID: 13822274
Cheers chaps
M
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13822292

Cheers and thanks!

Zee
0