Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

remote desktop

Posted on 2005-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
HI Experts,
When you are using REMOTE DESKTOP.
How can you see if there is another user accessing with REMOTE DESKTOP how can you administer this access or disconect it.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RGuillermo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 13814711
on a server??

start > admin tools >  terminal services manager > drill down to the server in question

note you can look at other servers and disconnect sessions remotely from here - good if BOTH the connections are taken and you want to BOOT someone off
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13814726
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 13820099
peterlong answer perfect
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 13820128
task manager, users, right click username

same as TSM but with less functions
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13836058
ThanQ
0