?
Solved

Determine dimensions of an image loaded dynamically

Posted on 2005-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need to load an image from an external source, (I don't *know* its dimensions). I need to find out the dimensions of the loaded image so that I can position another object relative to it.

I tried this:

_root.MyClip.loadMovie("MyImage.jpg");

The original movieclip's (_root.MyClip) content gets replaced with the image, but the movieclip's dimensions (_width and _height) do not reflect the loaded image's size. They still show the Movieclip's original size.

How do I get the height and width?
0
Comment
Question by:ashugarg00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 1000 total points
ID: 13814819
You have to wait until the image is completely loaded:

// define a preloader function
function preloader()
{
      // get bytes informations
      var loa = _root.MyClip.getBytesLoaded();
      var tot = _root.MyClip.getBytesTotal();
      // check for loaded complete
      if(loa >= tot && tot > 4){
            // clear the interval (no more checking)
            clearInterval(this.preloaderID);
            // make clip visible
            _root.MyClip._alpha = 100;
            // NOW TRACE RIGHT MEASURES
            trace(_root.MyClip._width);
            trace(_root.MyClip._height);
      }
}

// make MyClip invisible
_root.MyClip._alpha = 0;
// load the image
_root.MyClip.loadMovie("MyImage.jpg");
// start checking
this.preloaderID = setInterval(this, "preloader", 20);
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13814836
once it is loaded do
trace(_root.MyClip._width);
trace(_root.MyClip._height);

Billystyx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashugarg00
ID: 13815323
Thanks negatyve! Just a small question - why do you check " tot > 4" ? Is that the minimum size for a resource?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 13823270
why do you check " tot > 4" ? Is that the minimum size for a resource?

No, it's the size of an empty movieclip created at authoring time. When created at run time (via createEmptyMovieClip), its size is 0. Not knowing where your clip came from... :)
0