?
Solved

Access Linking to dbf

Posted on 2005-04-19
11
Medium Priority
?
1,811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We need help Linking Access to a dbf file.
This is just on one computer. When the user clicks on a dbf link in access that has been established from another computer we get the error message:

 "The Microsoft Jet Data Base could not find the object arcola-sec.dbf. Make sure the object exist and you spell its name and path name correctly."

We have reinstalled Office including Access and made sure all components were selected. Same results. Also we have tried to do a new link; the program can see the dbf's but when you try to open one to complete the link we get the same message.  
0
Comment
Question by:wpigg
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 13815171
does the logged on user have the approriate permissions to the network folder this dbf file is located on?

Steve
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 13815240
Also, are you using a UNC path or a mapped drive to establish the link? If you are using a mapped drive, does that drive exist on the erroring PC? Can the broken computer navigate to the shared network folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpigg
ID: 13815688
We are using a mapped drive that exists on the error computer. The broken computer cannot browse to the network folder due to permissions to folder above the dbf folder.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 13815695
Then as Steve says, that is more than likely the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpigg
ID: 13815923
The broken computer does have permissions to the folder
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nestorio
ID: 13815992
What kind of dbf they are? DBase, FoxPro?
If Foxpro try selecting ODBC Databases as the file type in the linking dialog box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpigg
ID: 13816234
I copied the database to the C drive and still have same error. I will check permissions on local computer. And, this is a DBase program.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 13816384
"The broken computer cannot browse to the network folder due to permissions to folder above the dbf folder."

Does the same user account work on another PC?
Perhaps you need to check the Access install to make sure the dbf driver got installed... when you do Get External data is DBF listed as a File Type?

You should be able to type the full path in your Windows Explorer address and show the file ... can you?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpigg
ID: 13817836
We moved the dbf to the C: drive and tried it with the user and other user logins; same problem. She can logon to another computer and run ok. We are cleaning the register and are going to reinstall. I guess the next thing is to re image. User has a lot of GIS stuff that will have to be reloaded but that seems to be the only thing left now. Hope it works.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 500 total points
ID: 13818408
before you wipe the whole thing it may only be missing the drivers, check the settings in Access setup from Add/Remove programs.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpigg
ID: 13823198
We removed Access and reinstalled making sure that all options were selected and it took this time. Thanks for all the prompt responses.
0