[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Photoshop 7.0 large file size, performance issues

Posted on 2005-04-19
12
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have someone working w/ a Photoshop file that is 239MB her computer is a 2.79 p4 w/ 1GB RAM and 50GB free on the hd. Everytime she does something to this file it takes forever!!!! opening, cutting part of a layer, saving, moving graphics around. The file measures 24X36" printed and is at 400 dpi. I've talked to adobe support and they say this is to be expected, but she refuses to accept that as an answer. Does anyone out there have anything else I can do? She's also working w/ 14 seperate layers on this file, and says she can't merge any of them because what if she has to get back and change something on one of the layers....

This project btw, is a series of collages of photos and drawings of projects my company has worked on and is going to be printed on heavy high gloss paper, mounted, and hung on the wall.

I've got a dealine of figuring out the problem by tomorrow and since apparently adobe can't help, I'm hoping that you can.
0
Comment
Question by:kdomiano
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sparkle101 earned 500 total points
ID: 13815625
Try this:

1. You say she's got 50GB free space. Are there more than one disk on the computer? If so make sure the second disk is set as primary Scratch Disk in Edit > Preferences > Plug-ins & Scratch disks. If there is only one disk on the system make sure it is defragmentet. Photoshop will leave a lot of fragmentet files on the scratch disk, and if it hasn't been defragmentet for a long time it will be slow.

2. In Photoshop go to Edit > Preferences > Memory & Image Cache and increase the RAM usage to 70-80 % (This reduces performance for other programs, so be careful not to run any other applications while Photoshop runs)

Hope this helps

S
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 500 total points
ID: 13815712
Greetings kdomiano,

For a big file like that, yes, some slowness is expected. Things can be improved by shutting down any unnecessary applications running in the background. That not only frees CPU resources but also frees space in the Windows virtual RAM.

Reducing the amount of History states can also help. To do that go to Edit>Preferences>General; and enter a number lower than the default of 20. Making some layers invisible can also help.

In order to preserve original images stored in back layers and make the file smaller, what she can also do is Save As with a different name to have a copy of the file with all its original layers that she can retrieve when necessary; then she can delete these layers from the working copy.

I would also consider upping the amount of RAM in the machine. For high-end graphics you can never have too much RAM.

I hope this can help her and you complete your project.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 500 total points
ID: 13815999
One more thought, added to the comments of Lobo and Sparkle101: If she has antivirus protection set to auto-protect (where it scans each file as it opens and closes), turn it off while she's working with this file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdomiano
ID: 13816220
There is only one disk on the computer, and it was defragged Friday afternoon. The RAM usage is already set to 75%. and the ram is maxed out at 1 gig. I will try turning off the autoprotect and see how that works
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sparkle101
ID: 13816495
Is the file in RGB mode? PS will work slower with CMYK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdomiano
ID: 13818409
how do I check and change if necessary?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sparkle101
ID: 13818583
Image > Mode

But you will also see it in the title bar of the image, inside the paranthesis. There you will see what color mode the image is in, and also the bit depth. While you're at it you can also check that the bit depth is 8 per channel not 16. If it is 16 you'll need to change it to 8 the same place.

Now, as I understand the purpose is to print this image. Before printing (If you use a high end printer or commercial printer) change the image to CMYK. The thing is; when you work in photoshop, regardless if the image shall be printed or not work in RGB mode. If the image shall be printed convert it to CMYK before printing or sending it to a commercial printer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sparkle101
ID: 13818851
Another thing....Is 400ppi really necessary? This resolution indicates that it shal be put out at a very high line screen, like an art book or something. And even then 400 is too much. The size of the image indicates that this is more of a poster or something, and then it will not be output in the high line screen 400ppi indicates.

In spite of common belief the image quality does not get better the higher the resolution, but is a question of using the correct resolution for the output device. Check with the printer what line screen will be used to reproduce the image and adjust the resolution accordingly. You can use Photoshops Auto feature for this: Image > Image size and choose auto. There you can put in the line screen that will be used and have PS calculate the correct resolution for you.

For an image of this size I think a line screen of 85 i enough, and then the resolution should be 177.

Se PS Help for printing and resolution tips.

By decreasing the resolution the image will be much easier to work with.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:will_scarlet7
will_scarlet7 earned 500 total points
ID: 13819737
Another thought...
>>She's also working w/ 14 seperate layers on this file, and says she can't merge any of them because what if she has to get back and change something on one of the layers....

If you make a copy of the file, then merge at least some of the layers that are deemed "finished", save and re-load it will reduce the lag time, and she will still have the layers in case she need to go back and change something...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13819906
If the file is to be printed then I would not change it to RGB mode. It'll have to be converted back to CMYK later and there will be loss of colour density due to the differences between both colour spaces.
0