?
Solved

Toshiba Satellite - issue w/NVIDIA GeForce4 display adapter (driver nv4_disp stuck infinite loop)

Posted on 2005-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
3,039 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Win XP Toshiba Satellite 5105-S501 with display adapter NVIDIA GeForce4 440 Go.  Intermittently, the display goes haywire, the laptop freezes and it then restarts into Safe Mode.  Here are the Event Properies:

"The driver nv4_disp for the display device \Device\Video0 got stuck in an infinite loop.  This usually indicates a problem with the device itself or with the device driver programming the hardware incorrectly.  Please check with your hardware device vendor for any driver updates."

The driver version installed is 2.8.4.6.  This appears to be the latest driver available at the Toshiba web site.  I tried installing driver 71.89 from the nvidia web site but the installation said there was no compatible hardware.  According to the Readme file, this is a compatible driver but I couldn't install it.

I have also tried turning off Hardware acceleration but that hasn't prevented the problem from recurring.

Any additional ideas would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:marathonman330
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13815528
version 71.84 and 66.98 is unstable. Install version 61.77 which is a stable version
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_61.77.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjones_mcse
ID: 13816160
Video drivers on laptops are optimized by the vendor for the specific lcd display used. You can't use the drivers from the card manufacturer site to upgrade your laptop's video driver. (okay, you can with some, but you risk the type of problems you listed in your question) Contact Toshiba for updated drivers for your laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 13816306
I did install the driver mentioned in the first comment - no problems so far.  In Device Manager it now says the driver is from Microsoft, the driver date is 4/7/2004 and the version is 5.6.7.3.  On the nvidia web site the Version is 61.77 and the Release Date is July 27, 2004.  Is this right?  Thank you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 13816458

cjones:

Thank you for your help.  That link is to the driver that has been installed on the laptop while the problem has been occurring.  I'm inclined to try a newer driver even if it is not available at the Toshiba web site.  Is it necessarily the case that Toshiba puts the latest drivers there for download?  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjones_mcse
ID: 13816904
Did you reinstall the original driver? It's possible that it was corrupted and that was what caused your problems. I've had good luck with NVIDIA drivers on the 440 GO chipset, so you may do well with version 61.77. As far as the latest drivers being up on the Toshiba website, it's doubtful. If there's not a widely known issue with the drivers, vendors rarely update them on their websites.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 13828457
When you have the problem, does your display flash repeatedly?  If so, then it is a problem with the device itself.  If you have an extension port on your laptop, you may be able to get a replacment that will plug into the extension port from Toshiba (only if it is still under warranty) or from any major video card manufacturer.  Some sites to look at for decent prices on video cards are:
http://www.pricewatch.com
or
http://www.tigerdirect.com (their prices vary so you'll have to watch over time.
0