Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB

Posted on 2005-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Can any one tell me how to find out what usb I have? 1.0 or 2.0 please
0
Comment
Question by:aijmexico
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13815401
Look in device manager at your USB controller - if at least one of them says "USB 2.0" or "Enhanced", you have a USB 2.0 controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aijmexico
ID: 13815582
Cant see it can you help, can get to manager under usb then where?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13815904

Control panel / System / Hardware / Device Manager, then expand the USB tree (near the bottom) by clicking on the + sign.  The key is the word "enhanced", it means USB 2.0 in almost all cases.

Also, if these are ports on the motherboard, the specs from the system or motherboard manufacturer may tell you if they are USB 1.0 or 2.0.  Knowing the CPU chipset might also help and tell you.  Note that some motherboards have both USB 1.0 and USB 2.0 ports on the same motherboard, for example my Asus motherboard has four USB ports in the motherboard chipset that are 1.0 and four more ports on an onboard NEC USB controller that are USB 2.0.  The manual tells you which connectors go to which controller.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 13817385
Since not all systems will provide the data in the device manager, for instance this new Dell GX270 with a 3.4ghz processor/800 fsb does not, but it is 2.0, there is a reaction that will guide you. If you plug a USB 2.0 device into the machine and the port is 1.0 a prompt will usually appear that indicates a hi-speed device has been attached to a non hi-speed port.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 13818104
>>a hi-speed device has been attached to a non hi-speed port
You'll also get this message if you have USB 1.1

If you want a definative answer to what hardware is attached to your PC try using Everest Home Edition.  It includes identification for USB type/types

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 13818796
If you still can't figure it out after reading the above, post your computer brand name and model number. I'm sure one of us could look it up.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kwapaw earned 1500 total points
ID: 13822091
You could also try transferring a large file to and from your disk and see how fast it takes. If it takes a while, then you might be on 1.1. But that isn't a very smart way.

As suggested here, look for the word "Enhanced" on your USB controllers in the Device Manager. You may also try Everest Home Edition.

You may also want to look at this webpage: http://www.everythingusb.com/usb2/faq.htm. It has a section on how to know if your PC has USB 2.0.

Hope that helps.
0