?
Solved

value

Posted on 2005-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
what is value for floor(4.9999)+ cel(2.0)
0
Comment
Question by:cuong5985
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 13816520
Hi cuong5985,

Without know what is a floor, and waht is a cel, that question is difficult to answer.
Please post the class declaration and implementation for an answer.

David Maisonave :-)
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuong5985
ID: 13816541
i mean floor(4.9999) + ceil(2.0) i dont know what floor mean, but ceil is round up
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 13816576
>> mean floor(4.9999) + ceil(2.0) i dont know what floor mean, but ceil is round up

Since floor is not part of the C++ standard, we can not answer your question without seeing the implementation.
Post the code.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulCaswell earned 80 total points
ID: 13816589
floor rounds down so floor(4.9999) = 4
ceil rounds up so ceil(2.0) = 2

I will leave it up to you to calculate 4 + 2 ;)

Paul
0