?
Solved

A configuration question using Cisco PIX 501 / 506 with Windows AD Authentication

Posted on 2005-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
The current configuration uses a Cisco PIX 506 and users are authenticated by group as defined on the PIX.  The users connect via Cisco VPN Client 3.x and 4.x  and will continue to do so.

I would like to get some info on using Windows 2000/2003 Active Directory to further authenticate the users.  I am looking to simplify user management as well as increase security.

This is a pretty open ended question, but I appreciate any input.

Thanks in advance.
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:timvand
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
magicomminc earned 1000 total points
ID: 13819325
Cisco PIX 6.x only supports TACACS and Radius, in another word, you would need MS IAS SERVER for authentication, chech this link out:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00800b6099.shtml
Active Directory (windows DC) is using Kerberos, it's not supported at 6.x. The feature is the pipeline of pix 7.x release, but as of now, 7.01 release doesn't support that yet.

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:magicomminc
ID: 13820205
My apology: Kerberos and NT-domain is supported as of 7.0.1, here is the link:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/pix/pix_sw/v_70/config/aaa.htm#wp1053081
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13829313
Since neither the 501 nor the 506 suppor the new 7.x PIX OS, then your only solution is to enable IAS, which you get *free* with any Win2k/3 server. IAS fully integrates into AD for user authentication.
Link provided by magicomminc above should get you started..
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 14354165
Are you still working on this?
Have you found a solution?
Do you need more information?

This question will be classified as abandoned soon if we don't get some feedback from you.

Can you close out this question? See here for details:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks for your attention!
0