?
Solved

copying the i386 folder

Posted on 2005-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can someone define the benefits of copying the i386 folder off of a windows CD to a local drive?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jfexchange
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13816879
If the pc is a remote workstation or server there's no waiting to ship or download in an emergency. If systems components need to be reinstalled due to some error, you can point it to the i386 folder. Mostly it's for disaster recovery. Also, it should be kept on another partition. This can be handy if you have the ability to connect remotely via HP's remote lights out board.

But overall, it's easier to find the contents locally, than running around popping cd's into servers.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ccomley earned 1800 total points
ID: 13817295
I *always* do this.

The contents of the i386 folder on the Setup CD are *all* the files that WIndows ever needs when you run Setup, or when you add more hardware, update a driver, etc., etc. (except when you need third-party files of course)  so if *ever* a setup or upgraede process says "put the Windows CD in a drive...) you can click to tell it to look to an alternative location.

MORE clever still, you can find the rgistry key which tells Windows where it was installed from and point that at your local copy of these files, then it never even asks, it just goes and gets the files when it needs them.

(If you are installing Windows on an already-formatted disk another option is to copy the i386 directory *first* then run setup from that location, and then Windows automatically remembers that's where it was installed from and looks there first for any files it may need.)

This applies to NT, W2K, Xp, W2003, etc. For Win9x, ME, etc., you can achieve the same result but the directory isn't called i386.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jfexchange
ID: 13818077
Thanks!
0