?
Solved

sql server will not start.

Posted on 2005-04-19
13
Medium Priority
?
4,884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQLServer
Event Category:      Kernel
Event ID:      17055
Date:            19/04/2005
Time:            17:08:20
User:            N/A
Computer:      XXXXXX
Description:
17050 :
initerrlog: Could not open error log file 'H:\MSSQL7\log\ERRORLOG'. Operating system error = 5(error not found).
 
Data:
0000: 9a 42 00 00 10 00 00 00   šB......
0008: 0d 00 00 00 54 00 4d 00   ....T.M.
0010: 54 00 43 00 2d 00 53 00   xxx.-.S.
0018: 52 00 56 00 2d 00 50 00   xxx.-.P.
0020: 44 00 43 00 00 00 00 00   xxx.....
0028: 00 00                     ..      


Installed Macaffe groupshield and virus scan on the server and rebooted. On boot up the sql server service will not start with that error.
Anyone seen before?
0
Comment
Question by:Microtech
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 13816888
extra info... on opening the "errorlog" file it is looking for in notepad it tells me this

2005-04-19 17:22:47.21 kernel   Microsoft SQL Server  7.00 - 7.00.623 (Intel X86)
      Nov 27 1998 22:20:07
      Copyright (c) 1988-1998 Microsoft Corporation
      Standard Edition on Windows NT 5.0 (Build 2195: Service Pack 4)

2005-04-19 17:22:47.25 kernel   Copyright (C) 1988-1997 Microsoft Corporation.
2005-04-19 17:22:47.25 kernel   All rights reserved.
2005-04-19 17:22:47.25 kernel   Logging SQL Server messages in file 'H:\MSSQL7\log\ERRORLOG'.
2005-04-19 17:22:47.34 kernel   initconfig: Number of user connections limited to 32767.
2005-04-19 17:22:47.35 kernel   SQL Server is starting at priority class 'normal'(1 CPU detected).
2005-04-19 17:22:48.17 server   Performance monitor shared memory setup failed: -1
2005-04-19 17:22:48.20 kernel   User Mode Scheduler configured for thread processing
2005-04-19 17:22:49.32 server   Directory Size: 21631
2005-04-19 17:22:49.35 spid1    Using dynamic lock allocation. [2500] Lock Blocks, [5000] Lock Owner Blocks
2005-04-19 17:22:49.35 kernel   Attempting to initialize Distributed Transaction Coordinator.
2005-04-19 17:22:49.84 spid1    Failed to obtain TransactionDispenserInterface: Result Code = 0x8004d01b
2005-04-19 17:22:49.85 spid1    Starting up database 'master'.
2005-04-19 17:22:49.85 spid1    Opening file H:\MSSQL7\data\master.mdf.
2005-04-19 17:22:49.85 kernel   udopen: Operating system error 5(error not found) during the creation/opening of physical device H:\MSSQL7\data\master.mdf.
2005-04-19 17:22:49.87 kernel   FCB::Open failed: Could not open device H:\MSSQL7\data\master.mdf for virtual device number (VDN) 1.
2005-04-19 17:22:49.89 spid1    Error: 5105, Severity: 16, State: 4.
2005-04-19 17:22:49.96 spid1    Error: 5180, Severity: 22, State: 1.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 13816905
going to reinstall service pack and see
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13819318
Is the file: H:\MSSQL7\data\master.mdf there?  Do you have a backup?  Have you disabled MacAfee?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 13819426
yeah....the master.mdf is there, i have renamed old and have been trying last reort tactics...i have renamed the log file old also and have copied a master.mdf and logfile over from another server, running sql 7 and a very old version of their database. Not sure of backup as just taken this job on recently and have not got them to a supportable level.

When trying to install sp3 again it says that there is no sql server 2000 installed on the system. So researching has lead me to think that I have to uninstall sql and reinstall (hence why the copying of master.mdf and logfile) I am working remotely and cannot reboot the machine as there is a fan missing from the backplane, and you have to press F1 at bios level to get it started.

If I have a backup of master.mdf on tape, do you recon it will get the server started? if so it will be my No1 priority in the morning.

The sql server has the same error message when the new.mdf fille is in place.
ie
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQLServer
Event Category:      Kernel
Event ID:      17055
Date:            19/04/2005
Time:            21:39:41
User:            N/A
Computer:      XXXXXXX
Description:
17050 :
initerrlog: Could not open error log file 'H:\MSSQL7\log\ERRORLOG'. Operating system error = 5(error not found).
 
Data:
0000: 9a 42 00 00 10 00 00 00   ?B......
0008: 0d 00 00 00 54 00 4d 00   ....x.x.
0010: 54 00 43 00 2d 00 53 00   x.x.-.x.
0018: 52 00 56 00 2d 00 50 00   x.x-.x.
0020: 44 00 43 00 00 00 00 00   x.x.....
0028: 00 00                     ..      
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

macaffe  I believe after 50 or so installs is a coincidence as it has never affected before, but I have disabled virus scan and groupshield.


the permissions of the folder sql\data are quite strange also  there is only administrator full control and everyone read and execute.

at a loss now, as I can't reinstall from remote site.....any suggestions welcome
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 13819572
will be in at 8am tomorrow, london time
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 13819741
now after a reboot, someone helped me out onsite..... two errors after copying master from the other server.

both           Event ID:      17055

17052 :
Database 'model' cannot be opened because some of the files could not be activated.
 

17052 :
Device activation error. The physical file name 'D:\MSSQL7\DATA\model.mdf' may be incorrect.


0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 13819748
do you have good master db backup? If -'Yes' - looks like it is time to use it

see
Restoring the master Database from a Current Backup
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/adminsql/ad_bkprst_4g4w.asp
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1800 total points
ID: 13819760
if there is not master DB backup you can rebuild master db
Rebuilding the master Database

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/adminsql/ad_bkprst_4g4w.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 13819844
will i lose the databases if i run this utility? what are the suggestions before i run this...ie copy the data? What exactly will the rebuildm.exe do?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin3NF
Kevin3NF earned 200 total points
ID: 13819850
You mention SQL 2000 not installed....the directory structure look slike SQL 7....which is it supposed to be?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1800 total points
ID: 13819994
if you'd like be sure - copy databases files somewhere
But the rebuild will not delete db file - after Master is here  and sql server is running - you need attach DBs

rebuildm.exe will rebuild the master database(have CD )
see:
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6268-5025441.html#
What about your master DB backup?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 13822026
Ok ... done and dusted.... rebuilt the master database using rebuildm.exe and tried to reattach the database (trying to remember the exact name before) and it errored about Unicode language locale of 1033 so rebuilt again with the correct language local, and was able to reattach the database. No data files were lost during the procedure...

Oh and Kevin3NF yeah I was having a blond moment with the service pack...it was sql7 not 2000 so the error message was correct!!

Thanks all....
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 13822038
just one other thing for people who read this the link for rebuiling should be (in this comment http:Q_21394419.html#13819994 )http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/adminsql/ad_bkprst_0cvm.asp
0