?
Solved

return UNC path

Posted on 2005-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How would we convert a local path to an UNC-path in VB.NET? (without using an API). TIA....
0
Comment
Question by:unicorn1824
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 252 total points
ID: 13817467
YEs i know its api -> http://searchvb.techtarget.com/vsnetATEAnswers/0,293820,sid8_gci954149_tax293674,00.html

I dont belive there is a native way..

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:larryo3
larryo3 earned 248 total points
ID: 13832927
You can use COM Object: FileSystemObject

In the IDE click Project > Add Reference > COM tab – select Microsoft Scripting Runtime

Code:

Dim FSO As New FileSystemObject
Dim strShare As String

strShare = FSO.GetDrive("J:\").ShareName
0