?
Solved

Changing Default Sort order on Sybase 11.5 on Win2k

Posted on 2005-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to change the default sort order on a Sybase installation so I can restore a dump from another machine. However when I do the change in syconfig, the status window stays up and it appears to never complete. I've let it run for over 20 hours on just the master, with no other data devices. Is there anything I can do to find out what is happening and get this task comlpleted or is there another method to restoring the dump if on sort order is binary and the other is dictionary order ?
0
Comment
Question by:caligor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bret earned 375 total points
ID: 13818654

I've found changing character sets and sort orders difficult in the past myself.  

What I usually do  is kind of cheating - rather than change the sort order,
I just install a new server with the character set and sort order needed
and let srvbuild do all the work.  

Cheers,
-bret
0
 

Author Comment

by:caligor
ID: 13819410
I'm sorry to sound stupid but what is srvbuild ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bret
ID: 13819487
The utility program used in install ASE.  You find it in $SYBASE/ASE-/bin


In older versions the equivilent was "sybinit" or "sybconfig"

-bret
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 13825043
0
 

Author Comment

by:caligor
ID: 14063081
Actually none of the answers were much help considering the question was'nt really answered more like enforced. I managed to muddle through with bits and pieces from other threads and taking notice to what locks where placed on the system and so on, on my own. I was in hopes that a better solution would arise here and was available.
Sorry but I don't think the full 250 points is fair but a 125 for effort ?  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 14063154
caligor,

If you do not tell us that things are not working, how do you expect us to help you?

If you wish to accept an answer, but reduce the points, please post a question in the Community Support TA with your request.

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:caligor
ID: 14063323
Honestly I thought an open thread would indicate the issue is still open. However I understand having to deal with many abandoned threads, an open thread means nothing.

I will request the point reduction because brett made me look further into using the syconfig that I was using in the first place. Only I had to take into consideration the fact that it was running for so long only because after the change to the sort order it was trying to start sybase and was not successful. It would just continue to loop for hours. If the process locking it was not killed it would lock the file. Powering off the server corrupted the database in turn the reason for me thinking it did not complete and was not working.

I will post my request in the community Support forum...

0