?
Solved

Outlook Express gives warning, delivers mail, leaves it in outbox

Posted on 2005-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is Outlook Express 6 on Windows 2000. (I've tried everything I could find to solve this problem, including a complete uninstall and reinstall of OE6--on reinstall I restore the account and the problem is still there).

Here's the problem: When you send a message it goes to the Outbox, the message gets delivered, but it never leaves the Outbox and does not get put into the Sent folder. This only happens with POP3. If I set the account to IMAP, everything works okay. But it needs to be set as POP3.

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:garywilson12
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13818490
Gary,

Have you tried all options here

OLEXP: How to Troubleshoot E-mail Messages That Are Stuck in Your Outbox
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q262052/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:francrl
ID: 13818754
Sounds like your outbox folder is corrupt.Try this. Close Outlook Express Search for .dbx files on your hard drive. They are likely located in C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{some long crazy number}\Microsoft\Outlook Express. Delete the Outbox.dbx file  restart Outlook Express. OE will recrfeate it automatically when you restart the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garywilson12
ID: 13819601
Even though I'd searched the Microsoft Knowledgebase, somehow this one did not come up. I tried everything in it, inclduing deleting the outbox.dbx files. But the last option listed in the MS KB, creating a new identity, I had not tried. I did that and it worked. All the messages (some 120,000) imported cleanly and now everything is working. If I understand the MS KB troubleshooting guide correctly, this means that one of the other folders was corrupted (not the outbox, which may be the most common reason for this). Thanks.

Gary
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sune1337
ID: 32931422
I just had this problem as well; the problem here was that the "Sent items" folder was 2Gb, which is a big no-no for any folder in outlook express.

Creating a new identity probably resets all folders.

another workaround (which i used) is to create an archive folder, move a bunch of message there and then let outlook compress the old folders (compress = clear unused space)
0