?
Solved

Terminal Services: Restricted Desktop / Automatically application launch by Remote Users

Posted on 2005-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
2,077 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-10
I run a small Windows Server 2003 network.

A few users connect remotely using terminal services (using Remote Desktop from their XP Professional workstations).

For these users I want an application to launch automatically each time they connect, since their role is limited to using that application (we can use MS Word as an example). I also want the terminal services session to end when they logout out of  the application.

How can this be accomplished?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:scptech
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:map000
ID: 13819470
you can set in user's properties to open the remote desktop connection client automatically when logging on (as I remember - cannot check right now)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bilbus earned 300 total points
ID: 13819859
In group policy you can set terminal server to run a application on startup. This will make them have that program in a window, and not be able to access anything else.

if they close the app, it will log them off

the setting is in group policy, windows components terminal server, run on startup

make sure you disable explorer/cmd in their GP, or else they can break out of the TS window and get a desktop.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 13820051
also you can set in terminal services manger to  log off user when they discconect. All to logg off a group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scptech
ID: 13823572
bilbus: Thank you. Are you referring to setting the group policy on the server or the workstation? Workstation settings would be a challenge to set up, they are very distributed.
And the user can potentially connect thru a different workstation (say from a home PC).
So I want the restriction to be based on the User Id on the server side.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:map000
ID: 13823888
no, you should configure on the server (terminal server configuration, rdp-tcp properties, environment)
or, as bilbus said, from group policy
do you want different configurations for different users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scptech
ID: 13824710
Yes, I need different configuration for different users. Some will purely connect to use a single application, others may use more than one app, and then I need to do remote administration.
-Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:map000
map000 earned 200 total points
ID: 13825371
for remote administration, the policy will not be applied
if you want different users to use different applications, you should put users in different OUs and apply a group policy for each OU (configured with desired application to run at startup)
0
 

Author Comment

by:scptech
ID: 13826806
Thank you all for the help, sure appreciate it.
0