Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2000 boot problems.

Posted on 2005-04-19
9
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Here is a brief overview of the issue.  We are running server 2000 all service packed up.  When you boot the machine it takes it about an hour to get to the loggin screen.  After you try to log in it will end up on a screen with your mouse pointer and nothing else.  We are able to get into the system through safe mode but we have not been able to find any problems.  This has only been happening for a couple of days.  No changes have been made to the system in over a month so there is nothing to indicate a bad program install.  Do you think it is OS related or hardware related any help would be nice.  As for hard ware It's a dell poweredge 1600 with a xeon 2Ghz processor and 1 gig of ram.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:sharding17
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bravestar
ID: 13819399
Hi,

have you looked in the Eventprotokoll?
Are there any error messages? If yes,
you can also look on www.eventid.net to find some solutions
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13819857
It can be both, hard or software related, since you're able to boot into safe mode I would say you have a device or driver that's killing your machine.
Check the event log, maybe something is mentioned there,
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 13820739
I agree, I recommend that you boot into safe mode with debugging, and take a look at which driver holds you up.  Then reboot into safe mode and disable the device so you can update the driver.

/TT
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharding17
ID: 13825201
Thanks I have narrowed it down to the network drivers.  After reinstalling these drivers I had the same issue.  Could it be that the onboard network card has gone bad and I need a new card?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13825233
that's certainly possible. disable the onboard network card and reboot, see if you have the same issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharding17
ID: 13827931
ok here is an update.  I uninstalled all the drivers for the on board lan and went into the bios and disabled the device.  I then installed a 3Com network card and tried a boot.  Nothing no improvement.  The system is still grinding away like there is no tommorow.  We also tried doing a windows repair with no luck.  I would normaly just take down the server and rebuild but there is some software installed on the server that we cannot replace cheaply.  If I could make this a 1,000 point question I would.  Please help!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 13830227
First, have you (from safe mode) simply checked the event viewer?  Start | programs | control panel | administrative tools| event veiwer.
Look in the system and application logs for repeating error messages.

Also, you say "grinding away."  Is the disk actually thrashing (meaning it is sitting there accessing he disk constantly, but not really doing anything?)
If so, check your page file setup.  Right click My Computer, proerties, advanced tab, performance options.  Make sure, somehow, the page file didn't get set too low (or to nothing.)  Also, make sure the disk to which the system is paging is not full or non-functioning.

Finally, if you can stand it, bring the system up in normal mode and start the task manager (might take all day to do it.)  See if something is killing the memory, the processor or the paging file.

Best of Luck!
M
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 13830232
P.S.  If you can't lose the software, reinstall the OS to  A DIFFERENT DIRECTORY on the system...obviously without a format.  Boot to the new install, and then manually port your stuff over if you have to.

Basically, a program is made up of files, and registry keys.  All you have to do is find them all if you can't technically "reinstall" all the software.

You can start the system into safe mode, and then use "regedit" to dump the entire registry out to a file, which you can then veiw from the new install.

BoL!
M
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike R. earned 1500 total points
ID: 13830247
P.P.S.

If you can boot to safe mode, but not to regular...then it could also be programs in the startup.  Move everything out of "Start | programs | startup" to someplace else (desktop is fine).

Then...
1. click "Start | run | regedit"
2. Highlight "My Computer WITHIN the registry editor.
3. Click "Registry" | "export" and export the entire registry to a file (backup)
4. Then go to "HKey local machine | software | Microsoft | windows | current version | run" and start removing startup items from there (one at a time with a boot in between) to see if you can find what is killing the system.
5. Do step 4 again with "HKEY current user | software | Microsoft | windows | current version | run"
6. Once you find the item killing the machine...IMPORT the entire registry back in, and delete just the offending key :-)

BoL!
M
0