?
Solved

VB send information to window handle w/o SendKeys

Posted on 2005-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Here's the skinny -->

* I've a known window handle to where I want to send a piece of data from my pre-existing VB app.
* It is ten characters (all numeric)
* There also needs to be a CR to submit the query.  It is not a web based application.
* Sendkeys = BAAAAD!  

I can grab the window handle, but sending to that window handle (caption, text or window handle) is... ahem... throwing me for a Loop.  Sorry, couldn't resist.  
0
Comment
Question by:chitterbutt
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rettiseert earned 500 total points
ID: 13819305
"The SetWindowText function changes the text of the specified window’s title bar (if it has one). If the specified window is a control, the text of the control is changed."

Declare Function SetWindowText Lib "user32" Alias "SetWindowTextA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpString As String) As Long


0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 13819387
Use an API spy...There is one called PAT or JK's API spy, This will give you many options to choose from and to do whatever you want with the windows.  It also will actually write the source code for you so you can simply copy and paste the code into your application.

For what you describe the options you would need are...findwindow,settext,gettext etc..

It's very simple to use give it a try...

download here::

http://www.patorjk.com/progapispy.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:chitterbutt
ID: 14223819
Terrible!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 14223980
Whats terrible?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 14223987
Sorry to inform you bit sendkeys is the only terrible thing here buddy
0