[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Issue With Roles

Posted on 2005-04-19
18
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all...

I originally had names hard-coded into the ACL, each with their own roles.

I then created distribution lists (multi-purpose) for these users, and then removed the hardcoded names from the ACL and instead used the distribution lists.  I gave each list the necessary roles.

However, now functionality in my database isn't working - for example, I have some hide-when formulas for users that are not of a particular role.  Now, it seems as if the roles of the users aren't being picked up because they're part of the list.

What can I do about this?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:cLFlaVA
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13819136
Is this for a serverbased copy, or a locally replicated copy?  Local replicas will not have the group names available to look up.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 13819189
it's on the production and qa servers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13819791
Sometimes you need to close the database and open it and also readd them once again and make sure that you don't have any individual entry of the same user

partha
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 13821681
Bear in mind that userroles are case-sensitive.....
Could you please post the hide-when code?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 13825051
hide-when code:

!(@IsMember("[Owner]"; @UserRoles) | @IsMember("[ITGov]"; @UserRoles))

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 13825060
p_partha,

what do you mean individual entry of the same user?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13825093
Does the user has a entry in ACL , apart from the group

Partha
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 13825211
no.  but the user may in some instances be in multiple distribution lists.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13825231
Login as the user and Go to the workspace and click on the database . On the status bar , click on the security , it will show you what is the access and roles that user has

- Partha
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 13825288
it lists my dist. list name, checked off.  it also lists the roles, but they're unchecked.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 668 total points
ID: 13825374
If it lists the roles, then that means the user has that role. Break down your hide when. i.e first check whether the user has role Owner and then check whether he has the other role and then check for both. Hide whens are funny as we tend to think as 'show when'

partha
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 13825435
hmm, the same ACL seems to work in the QA environment, but not the production...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13825473
according to your hidewhen if the user has either of the roles, then it should be visible, is that what you want?

partha
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 13825492
correct.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13825507
The only thing i would check is as Crak mentioned whether the roles are correctly spelled. If it is then i would readd the distribution list again and give them the roles

partha
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 668 total points
ID: 13828192
Formula looks ok, as partha confirmed.

I can think of 4 options:
- a typo in the userrole(s) ('nuf said about it),
- ACL, groups etc. haven't replicated (yet) to the right place (you mentioned 2 servers),
- we're looking the wrong way
- there are additional hide restrictions (hide when reading/editing) that prevent the paragraph from showing

Regarding this 3rd option:
Sometimes "we" apply changes in one place and verify the change elsewhere: a different database (ntf / nsf / path), different server, a copy instead of a replica....

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 664 total points
ID: 13835883
As a test, add a page (or form) to the database, with the following computed text:

@Implode(@UserRoles; " - ")

Now, have user open that, and see what roles the client actually considers the user to have.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 13858943
Update:

This was a hell of a problem, that I'm amazed we found.

I was making changes to the database on my local machine, then refreshing the QA environment with my copy.  Then, a DB Admin was refreshing the production database with a template cut from QA.  However, the hide-when formula was, for some reason, hiding some design elements from even being copied over for the db admin (in an outline and views).  Once we gave the DB Admin the correct role, everything seemed to work.

Thanks to everyone for your help.
0