?
Solved

Windows XP SP2-Firewall Exceptions do not stay after reboot

Posted on 2005-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have 2 new PC's, with a new installation of WIndows XP SP2.  Mcafee Virus 8.0I.  Everytime they are rebooted they loose all the exceptions I put in for the firewall.  How do I keep this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:RFExpert
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
craylord earned 2000 total points
ID: 13819380
You can edit the c:\windows\inf\netfw.inf file directly. This is the file windows uses to load the firewall settings. After changing the file you'd want to run this from a dos prompt.
netsh firewall reset

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=4454e0e1-61fa-447a-bdcd-499f73a637d1&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 13820397
Just to chip in my 5 cents...

Another EE user asking a question about his firewall stated that aparently his Mcafee software was casuing trouble with his Windows XP SP2 installation.

In case craylord's advice doesn't help you out, you may want to contact Mcafee for adittional support.

Other than that, craylord's advice seems to be pretty good.

Good luck mate.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13820569
First of all Before everything goto another computer on the network if you are on network and do the following:-

1. Open a command prompt by choosing Run from the Start menu. In the Run dialog, type CMD and press the OK button.

2. At the command prompt, type ipconfig and press Enter. This will display the current IP address of the computer. Write this address down or commit it to memory.

3. On another Windows computer on the same network, open the command prompt by choosing Run from the Start menu. In the Run dialog, type CMD and press the OK button.

At the command prompt, enter telnet 192.168.1.1 515 and press Enter.

4. If the firewall exception is working and you have not changed the default settings, the telnet window will be blank except for a blinking cursor. Press Enter again and the connection should be closed.

If you didn't see a message in the black window that means the exception doesn't success.

You might need to restart now, and try the next solution that doesn't have to do with network.
-----------------------------------------------------------
Well You may restart the windows firewall services.
Goto Start --> run --> services.msc then Enter
You'll get the services window
Scroll down your mouse till you find the " Windows Firewall/Internet connection sharing
Double click on it, Small box will appear.
You'll have 4 tabs " general, Log on, Recovery and Dependencies"
Goto Recovery " Next To First failure " Change the take no action to Restart the service"
And do it on the second failure too.
If this doesn't work.
-------------------------------------------
We might try the last solution which i guess will solve your problem but not completely.

http://ict.cas.psu.edu/Training/HowTo/download/BAT_files.exe
Download this file,  Save to the Desktop.
Open it.
When you open it, its going to create a folder on your desktop with the same name.
open the folder, you'll find 6 files that will open the ports for you, the default programs that windows xp sets, and other.

For example this file "Open_All4_SP2ports_NoPrompt.bat" will open the ports for all four applications, the File and Print Sharing,Remote Assistance, UPnP Framework,Remote Desktop.
This file "Open_All4_SP2ports_Prompt.bat" will pause and prompt you to open the ports for each of the four applications.

All the other four batch files FileMaker Pro: Open_FMP_SP2_ports.bat
IBIS Printing: Open_IBIS_SP2_port.bat
Retrospect: Open_Retrospect_SP2_ports.bat
VPN Dialer: Open_VPN_SP2_ports.bat
These files will pause and prompt you to open the port for the specific application.

And you can load them on the startup when your system starts.
If you don't know how to do so, you can google it and search for Load application on windows startup or something like that.
I'll be back tomorrow for help
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BLackCrypToN
ID: 13822205
have you tried uninstalling the network cards?

You can uninstall the drivers, then power down the system, remove the network cards, boot up so windows updates itself and does not see any cards, then power down again, install the card, power up and install drivers for he card again.

If you have built in network cards that cannot be removed, you can disable them in the BIOS, but f you are unable to enter the BIOS, then you can try just the first part without removing anything except the drivers and reboot of the machine. Sounds like the network install is corrupt and should be able to be fixed by a reinstall of the hardware.
0