?
Solved

DNS Configuration for a stable network

Posted on 2005-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have three servers in my DMZ.

1 Web Server / External DNS / DHCP
1 Exchange 2003 Server / External DNS
1 Internal DNS Server

I have been having many DNS issues, and I am trying to resolve them. Below are three links to screenshots of the DNS.

When I run dnsreports.com or nslookup, I get many errors.

www.bmediaweb.com/server/dns_internal.jpg
www.bmediaweb.com/server/dns_web_server.jpg
www.bmediaweb.com/server/dns_exchange_server.jpg

Could someone please help me work through these issues.

Thanks,
Jake
0
Comment
Question by:jacobbeckley
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 13819311
I appreciate your info, but I would be careful showing detailed information about your site.  Some could use this information to make it easier to hack.  Your problem may be with a misinterpretation of DNS setup.  I see you have a www. host A record.  Is this because your internal domain is the same as an external one?  What do you mean by external DNS?

http://www.chicagotech.net/dnstroubleshooting.htm

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/22774/22774.html
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13819377
Can you give examples of errors? One thing I can see already is that you have duplicates of reverse lookup zones. when you specify 192.169.x.x then all subnets under that address will be created automatically. Still I do not think it will create any problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbeckley
ID: 13819637
That is correct the www. host a record is there because my internal dns is the same as the external.

I am pointing my domain to this server for name resolution, it is acting as my NS for the domain.


----------------------


Some of the errors include not being able to send email to another server in network through exchange.
Problems with Exchange crashing.
Problems resolving requests externally and internally.

Thanks,
Jake
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 13819873
Do you list the external server in your dns? If so dont. Only list your internal server in your dns. Tell your internal dns server to not use fowards, but it will still ask a real world dns server for domain lookup that it does not have localy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 13820029
can i ask what is your internal domain called?

is the same as the external domain?
0