?
Solved

quick mirror raid question

Posted on 2005-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Someone in tech department installed a computer, supposedly with mirror raid, operating windows xp.  The computer has been running for half a year when I found out that the second hard drive was just sitting there ideling.  Whats the best way to save everything on the computer and make the two hard drives mirror raid?
0
Comment
Question by:generalya
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rimscorp earned 200 total points
ID: 13819291
1 . Ghost the drive for backup purposes

2 . install 2 drives Identical performance

3. Most raid controllers have the option to "rebuild the array"
this will copy the contents onto the blank drive and give you a successful miror
if it configured proporly.



                      -James
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13819362
In the RAID controller you should have the option to choose the first drive as the source and then mirror it to the second drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13819602
Are you talking software RAID (dynamic disks in Windows XP) or hardware RAID?

Software RAID had the advantage that it works without requiring special hardware.  Windows XP Professional supports software mirror RAID, and with some persuasion (three files need to be modified) can support up to RAID 5 (normally reserved for the servers OSs).

If you already have a system with a redundant drive, the best approach would be software RAID.  This is done from Disk Administrator (under Administrative Tools... Computer Management).  You will need to convert both drives to dynamic disks (if they aren't already).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:generalya
ID: 13820015
So ghosting is just for backup purposes?

The two drives are idential WD 200gb drives

Rebuilding the array will not erase what's on the operating drive correct?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rimscorp
ID: 13820055
yup ..just grab he ghost for a backup in case the system goes crazy

make sure you set up the disk with the data on it as the source drive when setting up the array

and your gold, if the hard drives arent the same model, size, cache and manufacturer ,,


CRAZY stuff happens


and no ..rebuiding the array does not delete the source drive.   Just dont choose to format both drives


                                            -James
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13820058
Have you a hardware RAID controller or are you trying to set it up in Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:generalya
ID: 13820118
hardware raid controller

I will try it tomorrow morning, thanks
0