?
Solved

Goldmine:  Whre is the "Mail Merge Tab"

Posted on 2005-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
From GM's help index it states...

"Sending E-mail to Multiple Recipients

The Mail Merge tab on the Edit E-mail dialog box allows you to send the e-mail to all contacts or to a filtered group of contacts.
To Send an E-mail to Multiple Recipients

   1. Select the Mail Merge tab on the Edit E-mail dialog box."

But I can not seem to find the Mail Merge tab.  I must be bind.  Can someone point me to it? BTW this is on GM 6.5.

Thanks,
V.
0
Comment
Question by:veedar
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brigeer
ID: 13819738
Open a new outgoing email and I believe you need the third tab down on the left for where you need to go.  You should be able to find the tab where it states to send the email to a filter or group and also the main email address or all addresses.  If it is not the 3rd tab it is the last.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Brigeer earned 2000 total points
ID: 13819885
It is the last tab down the left side of the email window when creating a new outgoing email.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 13820092
Thank you Brigeer that was it.  -V
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brigeer
ID: 13820105
You're welcome.  I could answer almost any GoldMine questions out there(within reason), so if you come across any more post'm and I'll reply.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 13829736
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brigeer
ID: 13830003
Thanks Tommy Tupa, I posted on that other problem.  I told him to give you and assist if I am any help.
0