?
Solved

4 Websites + Exchange Server

Posted on 2005-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
We've never implemented a system like this prior and were wondering if 4 Websites and Exchange on a single server would be a wise move.

Some info:

100,000 requests/week for all websites combined
20 Email users for business

Hardware:
Dell PowerEdge 2850
2 x Xeon 2.8Ghz/1MB Cache, 800Mhz FSB
Win2003 Web Edition
1 GB DDR 400Mhz RAM
PERC4ei RAID 5 Config w/ 3 x 36GB 10K Ultra 320 SCSI
2 x Intel Pro 100S w/ IPSEC NICs

Thanks for any help.
-Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nickperjak1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 13819615
This should work, although I'd separate exchange and web, if one has a problem, not everything will fail. I would also put more than 3 disks into your raid 5 array. The more you have the faster will the disk access be, and that could be important mainly for exchange, but also for web.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 13820267
Should not be any problem. We have an Exchange/IIS server with much heavier usage than what you have in mind, and much less hardware, and it's rarely overworked. One thing to keep in mind, beyond just the number of hits, is the type of files you will be serving. If you will be serving large movies or complex ASP files, that will stress it more than serving up a bunch of smaller images or text files, e.g.

Also, I would suggest more RAM if you have any flexibility there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickperjak1
ID: 13820565
I'm sorry r-k for not giving you points. This was my first post and I didn't know you could split points?? Both answers were exactly what I was looking for. Yeah, we're going to use a lot of ASP on all sites, many with videos, and large images, that is why I didn't go light on the H/W. Thanks for all the info.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 13820585
Don't worry about the points. I am still not sure what they're for!

But glad you found the tips helpful.

The reason I mentioned more RAM is that Exchange has a way of expanding to fill all available memory. This is apparently by design. On our server, I noted that usage stabilizes at about 1.2 GB. Of course the virtual memory will provide anything over 1 GB, and we have about 150 users so you may not run into this.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13821304
thanks
0