?
Solved

Windows XP pro  - Cannot connect to Internet when using static IP

Posted on 2005-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Howdy,

I've recently upgraded (?) to Win XP and am running into the following problem:

Computer is connected to a small office network via a wireless NIC, I am using a Belkin wireless router that connects to our DSL and acts as a DHCP server.  The router is at 192.168.1.1.  If change the TCP/IP setting for the NIC from 'acquire IP automatically' to a manual setting of 192.168.1.200, then I can still connect to the network - all network shares etc. are intact - but the internet connection no longer works.  

Didn't have this problem in Win2K - not sure what to do. I have turned off the WinXP SP2 firewall entirely - I went and disabled it in services - so I'm assuming that's not it.  Gotta get this working because the application gateways on the router require a static IP address.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lpzCoville
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:francrl
francrl earned 1000 total points
ID: 13819518
that is definitely odd. Have you tried to set a DHCP reservation for the mac address of that computer to always be assigned .200? Then change the computer back to DHCP and try it.

Or another thing it might be is dns. Are you sure you can't get out of your lan, or are you just not resolving names. Try a tracert to 66.102.7.99 (google) or any other public ip.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lpzCoville
ID: 13819688
Hi francrl,

I ran a tracert successfully to google, so maybe I am just not resolving names?  how do I fix this?

Also; while I had the NIC IP set manually, I tried browsing to several web sites using the IP addresses (google and some sites I run for which we have static IPs), and got 'connection refused' errors - whereas trying to browse the same sites using the friendly names, I got 'connection cannot be found' errors.  Don't know if that helps or means anything.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lpzCoville
ID: 13819725
Sorrym, forgot to say -- I tried to set a DHCP reservation for the mac address of the computer to be assigned .200, but I could not find a setting for this in the router software - I don't think it supports it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13819839
Your DHCP server (the access point?) will have to assign you the correct DNS (usually the lan ip address of the router)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bmquintas earned 1000 total points
ID: 13819851
If you want it static assign the router ip address as your dns server in TCP/IP properties (same windows where you set up your static ip)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lpzCoville
ID: 13820095
dohh! that was simple.  thanks guys!
0