?
Solved

HP Proliant ML350 with Raid 5 Array

Posted on 2005-04-19
13
Medium Priority
?
2,056 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a brand new HP Proliant ML350 w/3 72.8GB drives in the array, RAID 5.  When setting up the server I had wanted two logical disks, a 40GB and the rest on the other (about 100GB) or so.  I successfully set up the 40GB logical disk and was able to install Win 2k3 server.  I then created the second logical disk using the HP Array config software.  The drive never appeared in my computer (after several restarts), the array config software report no problems, and the 2nd logical drive appeared in that software.  

I then deleted that 2nd logical drive in the array software, and tried to just extended the 1st drive to the full capacity.  The extend worked successfully according to the array software, but alas, after several restarts my computer still reports the original c: drive at 39GB total size (the original size).

my questions, what am i doing wrong, how can i get my computer to recognize either the fully extended 1st drive, OR can i go back and unextend to create 2 drives?


0
Comment
Question by:dcaparaso
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 13819951
You'll need diskpart.exe which is part of the W2K3 OS. The utility allows you to resize the Windows partition.

When you run it, you select the partition then select Expand. Done!

How to use:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325590
More information:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=bcb9100d-698f-40a3-bf53-692d793c6e4f&DisplayLang=en


 
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13820093
You should also see the empty space in diskmanager (computer management). Just rightclick the space and then you can format it and assign a driveletter to it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:originalbiffmalibu
ID: 13821371
check disk management and it will explain the way your partitions are currently set up.  This will help you diagnose the problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 13825218
You have to format the partition and make it active !

Go to the Disk Management Console and click the new disk, then click on the sapce in Black, and choose New Partition.
Format it with NTFS and give it a name.

Now, when you open My computer you should see it already.

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcaparaso
ID: 13826328
alright, here's where I'm at.  I tried to extend with diskpart.exe  everything appeared to work ok until it froze after the "extend" command, I let it run overnight thinking maybe it was a long process but nothing happened.

My disk 0 in computer management is Dynamic and listed at 135.66GB (correct).  It says it is healthy, its color stripe indicates it is a simple volume and that my CD-ROM drive is my primary partition (wrong?).  Up above it says my c: drive is still just 39.9GB.  I tried to right click and select extend volume, it throws an error stating "the selected volume is a system or boot disk (true?), or was created on a basic disk in an earlier version of windows (false) and cannot be extended.

Am i real messed up here and need to start again?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 13826432
You have, if I quite understood, a Dynamic Volume !

Did you turn it Dynamic ?
Do you have Backups ?
Can you Format it and bring it back to a Basic Disk ??

If I were you I would REINSTALL the whole system from ground zero !

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcaparaso
ID: 13826452
THATS WHAT I FIGURED it all started when i tried to install without the write cache battery installed.

side note - i change the location of a user profile WHILE they are logged on what kind of affect does it have on them?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 13826477
side note - i change the location of a user profile WHILE they are logged on what kind of affect does it have on them?

I guess that it won´t do anything !

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcaparaso
ID: 13826487
when the log off will it update the profile to the new, changed location, or will it look for the old location (where it would have pulled the profile from)

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 1000 total points
ID: 13826619
It's dymanic. If you are using AD than there's no prob.

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 13826653
Glad to help you out and thx for the points !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 13826883
>alright, here's where I'm at.  I tried to extend with diskpart.exe  everything appeared to work ok until it froze after the "extend" command, I let it run overnight thinking maybe it was a long process but nothing happened.

Diskpart tends to do that, if you phone Microsoft PSS they will email you the tool that extends the filesystem where diskpart failed. Think it is called fsextend.exe. It's meant to be free but don't ask them any questions or they might charge you for the call.

This article may also apply, it's not specific to XP but to diskpart.exe (and ntfs.sys) so the extend filesystem command may be included with your version of diskpart meaning you would not need the seperate tool from PSS. Run it in safe mode to aviod running out of resources.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 13826925
I see you gave up and started again, I must type faster next time.

Here's the URL I missed above anyway for future reference, http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;832316
0