Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How Can I add a couple of process yellow bars(elongated rectangles) to an ad.

Posted on 2005-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We advertise a product, the Cow Life-Cttle Rub(www.phwhite.com), in over 30 publications.  I make my own ads which are mostly grayscale with an occasional 4 color.  I would like to add a couple of process yellow bars(elongated rectangles) to the ad, then "send backward" so some copy already in the ad  will "sit on top" of the rectangles.  How can I do this so the ad will print as black plus one color?  I have a Photoshop 7 and Adobe Illustrator.  Thanks, Cow Life.
0
Comment
Question by:cowlife
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JKlatte earned 1000 total points
ID: 13820142
You can use the normal CMYK image mode in Photoshop for that.

1. Make sure that the current layer is editable (i.e. not the 'background layer' - if it is, doubleclick and it will become a regular layer).
2. Change the blending mode of this layer to 'multiply'.
3. Add a layer underneath the main layer.
4. Create your rectangles in this layer (blending mode 'normal') and fill them with CMYK 0,0,100,0.

The 'multiply' blending mode of the upper layer (the current image) will cause the image to 'overprint' the yellow bars.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13820513
Greetings Cowlife,

In Photoshop, create a New Layer (Shift + Ctrl + N) and move it so that it sits right underneath the layer contraining your text. Then you can use the Rectangle Tool to select the apropriate areas. Assuming that your image is already in CMYK mode, you can now go to the Channels palette, make the Yellow channel active, and fill the rectangles with Black. That should give you solid rectangles that will separate to the Yellow plate. If your text is of any colour otherthan Black, you may need to select it in its appropriate layer, then go back to the Yellow Channel and hit Delete to knock it out of the rectangles.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Binylkumar
ID: 13821650
Hi Cowlife,

This might simple for you..

1. Create a 50x50 pixel transparent layer..
2. Divide the layer into 2 by placing a guide line vertically center..
3. Fill with yellow color on the first part...that is upto 25 pixels..[ Now it looks half yellow and transparent...]
4. Goto edit and choose define pattern..give a name to the pattern you have created..
5. Now choose your advt file...and create a layer on the top portion...
6. Now choose edit > fill > pattern and fill the layer with the pattern you have created...
7. Now you can see a elongated yellow bars...
8. Now move the layer to backward wher you want to place...

You can see the the ads(grayscale) which you have created on the top and yellow bars behind that....

Bye
Binylkumar
0