?
Solved

Spliting a port with another router

Posted on 2005-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I currently own a 4 port linksys router and i need mor ports for a small LAN party of about 7 people. I was wondering if i could have one of my friends bring over his linksys router and use it to "split" one of the ports on my router into more ports. To accomplish this i was going to connect the internet to my router, hook up me and 2 friends to it. Then, hook another router into the avaliable port and hooking 4 people up to it. Would this work and would there be any complications to this setup other than the jungle of cables that would be created in the process. any other tips about lan parties would be greatly appriciated also.
0
Comment
Question by:slasher400
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 375 total points
ID: 13820297
Connect the two together using the Uplink port of the Internet router, into a regular LAN port on the other, not into the WAN port of the other. Else you won't be able to share your gaming experience.
Much better solution would be to chip in together and get yourself a cheap 8-12 port switch and just connect it via the Uplink port on your Linksys..
0
 

Author Comment

by:slasher400
ID: 13820658

so you mean to connect the internet into the WAN port on one then put people on it and plug another router into the uplink port of the first router then plug people into it?

on the other note, i have considered doing that with the Switch but one of my friends could bring over his router, which would be free. also i hate to ask people to chip in on something they may only get to use once.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 13822134
Make sure to turn off dhcp, select non conflicting ip etc ... on the second router when only the switch ports are used.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13826211
I would do it thusly:

Connect the two using a crossover cable - LAN port to LAN port.

On the second router/switch, disable DHCP.

Should work no probs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Timbertool12
ID: 13832163
Don't know what your router model is but if you want to connect to the Internet on the "primary" router the "secondary" router will need to have a non-conflicting IP address (as mentioned by public) you should ensure only the primary is set for DHCP and has a sufficiently wide scope (as mentioned by pseudocyber). If you want all stations to have access to the internet the "secondary" router will need a static route put in to direct all users on its ports to the "primary" router.

If the primary is set to 192.168.0.1

The secondary should reflect something like this in its routing table :

IP: 0.0.0.0
mask: 0.0.0.0
gateway: 192.168.0.1

There again - if your not interested in internet play - don't bother, all systems will locally ARP through the switch fabric.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13832735
He doesn't need any special routing if the connection is made from LAN port to LAN port.  In effect turning the connection between the two into a "bridged" connection - it's all the same Ethernet and IP networks.

If however, he wanted to connect LAN to WAN port, then yes, he would need special static routing statements on the primary router to reach the secondary network.  The secondary router would not need any special routing statements, since all unknown traffic would go in the right direction, towards the WAN or the default gateway of the router itself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Timbertool12
ID: 13832929
Agreed,

Like you say it should bridge if the hosts all have their default gateway set corrctly.

My mistake.
0