?
Solved

Accessing Regedit32 - remotely with admin rights

Posted on 2005-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am remotely connected to a user computer at a remote location.  His login has limited user rightts.

I need to apply a fix that requires editing the registry.  I know about using shift-right click to allow "run-as".... but how do I achieve a similar result when starting in the

Start | Run window.  In this case, with regedt32.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Colosseo earned 1000 total points
ID: 13820285
Hi

You could go start | run then enter cmd to get to the dos prompt.

From there type runas which will explain how to use the runas command from the dos prompt.

something like this will be what you need:

runas /user:scott regedt32

You will then be prompted for the password and if correct regedt32 should run

HTH

Scott
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13820663
If you have admin rights on the pc you could try this. On your system with regedit open you select File > Connect Network Registry, click the location button and select the domain the pc is in, enter the pc name and check, then connect. It will open the registry of the remote pc. You can then edit it.
0