Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble extending a Tablespace max size past 65gb?

Posted on 2005-04-19
9
Medium Priority
?
3,498 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Experts,

I am running 10g on a 2003 server with NTFS and I have a 200gb partition that am trying to load several thousand images to. I have a tablespace that I am importing the images into and everything was going ok till I hit 64gb for the datafile. I went into the EM and tried to iincrease the tablespace to 100gb and it returned an error stating that I can not go past 64gb. Is there another setting I am missing?

0
Comment
Question by:seis
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 13821293
What's the exact error message? Can you post the results of this query?

set linesize 121
col file_name format a45
col tablespace_name format a20

SELECT file_name, tablespace_name,
       bytes/1024/1024 MB, blocks, AUTOEXTENSIBLE
FROM dba_data_files
where file_name = 'yourfilename';
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpneed
ID: 13821607
hi

can u please put the error message and number

regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sujit_kumar
ID: 13821762
Increase the data file size.
Use, alter databse datafile '<file_path>\<file_name>.dbf' resize 120G;

Sujit
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mehul Shah
ID: 13822208
0
 

Author Comment

by:seis
ID: 13824070
Experts,

When I try to add additional space and click the apply I get this as an error:

Failed to commit: ORA-03206: maximum file size of (4258240) blocks in AUTOEXTEND clause is out of range

Also if I attempt to change from value to Unlimited I don't get any errors but it simply places it back to vaule 65535 MB.

----
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 13824114
OK,that's what I was looking for.  You can create a new data file and add it to your tablspace:

ALTER DATABASE
CREATE DATAFILE '{newdatafilename}' SIZE 36M
AS '{yourtablespacename}';
0
 

Author Comment

by:seis
ID: 13824328
jrb1, I have added another datafile to the tablespace. So just for clearfication, I can add several datafiles to a tablespace and place them on various disk if need be and as one datafile fills up it simply starts to import to the second data file? Also there must be a datafile limit, where is this stated in the docs, or is it left out since one can keep adding datafile after datafile, (much smaller file sizes than the max of 65GB)... just wondering...

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction! I will not be able to test this second datafile till this afternoon, I'll post you once I give it a shoot.

--------
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jrb1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13825758
The maximum number of datafiles in Oracle9i and Oracle 10g Database is 65,536. However, the maximum number of blocks in a data file increase from 4,194,304 (4 million) blocks to 4,294,967,296 (4 billion) blocks.

Here's some details:

http://www.remote-dba.net/10g_45.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:seis
ID: 13827086
Thanks jrb1 !!! Adding the second datafile to the table space did the trick. Also I am using 16K Blocks so thus there was the 64GB limit.

I really appreciate all your help! OUTSTANDING.!

0