Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Initial focused object in container?

Posted on 2005-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I have the following code (scene and bankContainer are both Container subclasses)

        bankContainer = new BankContainer();
        scene.add(bankContainer);

inside the BankContainer constructor:

        userID = new BankSingleLineEntry(0,0,200,30,16); // subclass of Component
        add(userID);
        userID.requestFocus(); // I want it to start focussed

However, that component wasn't starting with the focus. Using a debugger I found out it was because the requestFocus() call was failing because the bankContainer had no peer - the bankContainer is added to the scene *after* the BankContainer() constructor and requestFocus are called.

What's the right way to go about setting the initally focused object in a container?
0
Comment
Question by:eeBlueShadow
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13820913
I guess this thread describes your problem: http://www.codeguru.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-31997.html
You can always solve it by calling requestFocus from the paintComponent method of BankContainer (and use a member variable
flag isInitialized to make it happen only once).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gnoon earned 1000 total points
ID: 13822046
Try to call the requestFocus() after the bankContainer is added.
Can you provide a method for call userID.requestFocus() inside BankContainer class?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:eeBlueShadow
ID: 13823268
That worked perfectly.

I solved the problem by overriding the Container.requestFocus() method to simply call Component.requestFocus()
0