[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Html Question

Posted on 2005-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi Experts.
Microsoft Office Frontpage 2003
I'm creating an html page; looks like a report format.
The point is: When somebody("User") change the View-Text Size (Medium,Small, Etc.) in the IE properties.
I want to know if i can "send" a command to specify the View-Text Size, So IE Shows the html file in a medium text size
Kind Regards
Thank's in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ddefrain01
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sachintana Dissanayake earned 200 total points
ID: 13821130
Use style to format the text.

Eg.
<span style="font-family:Arial;font-size:10pt">
This is a fixed size text
</span>

Also applies with <div> as well.


Thanks,
sachintana
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mohan21_kumar
ID: 13823117
Hi,
   Call all the style from .css file so that even when the user changes the text size of the browser the style remains the same.

<span class="txtstyle">This a text</span>

0