?
Solved

What Video Card should I use?

Posted on 2005-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
have a 42" Plasma and a Dell Dimension 470; 2 gig of RAM; dual 2.8 Processor.  I would like to set them so I can have the best video quality allowed.  Your help is greatly needed.
Please describe two scenarios: Plasa has DVI input, Plasma has no DVI input.

Thanks;)
PS. this is an urgent question
0
Comment
Question by:PaxtonVC
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13821201
Either way, he video card should detect the allowable resolutions of your plasma I would think. Is it an EDTV?  Enhanced Definition? or is it HDTV?

Jeff
at yourtechonline.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13821204
I would pick out a dual head video card with both VGA and DVI connector on it... that will make your chosing easier.
Like a radeon 9550, 9800, nvidia 6600GT and so on.  You can use either head on the video card

Jeff
at yourtechonline.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 13822284
First all, I thuink the system you have is a Precision 470 and not a Dimension.

Anyway, I would go with J-A-L advice and buy a dual head video card, since most of these cards are dual head.

Since you want high resolution go for 256MB RAM fast adapter, Such as nVidia Quadro FX3400 DVI+VGA w/256MB Memory
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13823511
If your plasma tv has DVI, that should be no problem, because most new video cards have a DVI port.  The interesting thing happens when your tv doesn't have a DVI port - it will then likely have component video input or s-video input, but not VGA.  Some video cards provide s-video output, which will work with the s-video on a tv, but you will need a video transcoder for component (noted by red, green and blue RCA plugs).  Here is such a part: http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/kd-vtca2.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PaxtonVC
ID: 13825978
This is a Sony Plasma with 2 RGB inputs and another input that looks like S-video but is labled with a "y/c"
I dont see any DVI inputs.  Currently the cable from the Video Card on the PC is plugged into a VGA port. Its then routed to an RGB port on the plasma.  RGB is supposed to digitize the analog signal right?  How would I go about getting a true digital signal.
Im not for sure if its HDTV or EDTV.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PaxtonVC
ID: 13826046
The plasma also has two composite Video-in connections
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PaxtonVC
ID: 13826143
ok, I know nothing about these plasma's, even reading the book it doesnt tell me what is digital and what is not.
I would like to know after looking at this layout what is digital and what is analog.  I have a digital card now but Hooking it to the plasma is a different story.  If it had a DVI connection, this would be easy.
Layout:
Input 1              Input 2                  Remote                 Composite            Y/C IN       AUDIO IN
rgb/yuv             rgb/yuv                                               in    out
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13826425
The best you are going to do with this is the RGB connection, which is not really bad.  I have a 100" screen with a projector that takes RGBHV inputs, and though the signal is analog, it is still very sharp (and it looks great in high definition).  You don't have a digital input.  The Y/C is s-video; Y is luminance and C is chrominance, which are the two signals that comprise s-video.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13827059
Do you have a model name/model number for the Sony?  This would help in finding its specifications, and from there in matching a videocard to it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PaxtonVC
ID: 13828345
your previous comment solved my issue. Thank you for your help! ;)
0