?
Solved

USB port doesn't work

Posted on 2005-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
13,942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have a custom PC that recently crashed and needed a windows reinstallation. Ever since windows was reinstalled the USB ports have not worked. The computer does not detect the USB ports in the device manager. What should I do?

Thanks a Gigalot!

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen A. earned 1000 total points
ID: 13821274
Did you install the motherboard drivers from the manufacturer??  depending on the system and the OS, you may need those for USB to work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nettron
ID: 13821818
I support what AlbertaBeef had to say and just wanna add that if you are running Windows XP, then loading Service Pack 2 will probably give you the correct drivers to get your USB ports going.

If you are running older Hardware and an OS before XP then AlbertaBeef should have nailed the problem for you.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13822073
what motherboard do you have? and what OS?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sacp
ID: 13823099
I any of the above don't work, try clearing the cmos or if you are confident enough update the bios to the latest version.
Only go to the bios flashing option in last option cause with a bad flashing the Mobo won't boot at all.

I once lost my usb ports and the only way I got them back was by flashing my bios.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 13823762
Have you made sure that the usb ports are enabled in the bios?

waffle
0