?
Solved

ERROR: The wrong diskette is in the drive Insert volume serial number into drive

Posted on 2005-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
5,099 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Thank you in advance for you help and here's what's going on--

I upgraded up BIOS on my Gigabyte GA-8KNXP i875P P4 running XP Pro SP1 with a SATA boot drive and two Maxtor drives (non-raid) for data.  One of the Maxtor drives is bootable as XP Pro.

After restarting my computer and making the changes to CMOS to have all the drives be found properly, and then having to make some jumper changes to Maxtor drives acording I went ahead and booted onto the SATA drive.  As it started, XP found that it needed to run SCANDISK on both the Maxtor drives interestingly.

After SCANDISK ran it's full course saying it needed to delete some bad info on both drives (it looked like the same types of things were being "fixed" on both drives), it went ahead and finished loading.

Now when I try to access the Maxtor drives I get the above error, "F:\ is not accessible. the wrong diskette..."   Disk management shows the drive letters correctly however they are not formatted as NTFS now - they are showing as File System: RAW and I cannot access the drive.

How can I get access to my drives back?

PS. Everything is working normally on the SATA drive...
0
Comment
Question by:Geoff Millikan
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:honnie
ID: 13821687
Can you try to remove the 2nd HDD first, let it boot up and run smoothly. Perform a shutdown THEN plug in your 2nd HDD and try again.

I have similar prob. No matter how i meddle with the bios, cables, etc... couldnt get my OS to see e drive properly. Finally, try to remove the extra first and boot up smoothly before connecting it again on the 2nd bootup.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13821948
in disk management, when you right click in the white space of the drive, what options are you getting?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 550 total points
ID: 13821955
if you have no luck, you can try any of these recovery softwares :

http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html                        Active undelete
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecovery.html                        flash recovery
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    ontrack
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.cgsecurity.org                                    Test Disk + utils
http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe                              zero assumption
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 13825698
I haven't had a chance to try HONNIE's suggestion but to answer NOBUS question, when I right click in the white space of the drive, I get the options to Open, Explore, Change drive letters and paths, Format, Delete partition, Properties and Help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13826162
if the data is not important, choose partition, and format.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13827902
Can you try slaving the drive on another PC and copying your data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 13830724
I tried HONNIE's suggestion with no luck.  I can boot fine on my SATA master (drive C) and then I plug in my Maxtor jumper'ed as Primary and it is still showing as drive F but with the RAW file system.  So I cannot access it.

amirinamdar is suggesting slaving it on another computer but I don't see how that will help since I've already got it slaved already.  The drive is mounted and recognized by the OS - the issue is that it is being seen as RAW file system instaed of NTFS like it should be - like it was before I upgraded the BIOS.  This is the weirdest thing I've ever seen - mostly because it happened to both my 80 Gb hard drives in the same way - and the drives are only 1.5 years old.

No other suggestions?

If not - I'm going to try to disconnect my SATA boot drive and just plug in one of the Maxtors and load XP onto it.  XP will see the partition and hopefully not overwrite the data on it??

Raised points again - I'm getting desparte.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13831262
did you try a data recovery software yet? it may be the only thing that can help you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 13852757
I took the drives to the data receovery shop Friday evening.  As far as awarding points here I 'm not sure what to do because I had thought this would be something that would be "fixable" via a normal fix - formatting the drive and taking it for data recovery were not the answers I was looking for here.  Anyone thoughts?  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13852790
awarding points is up to you, see the community help section for the guiding rules.
and recovery software was suggested...
0