[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring dmz in checkpont NG AI R55

Posted on 2005-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

I have created the dmz (webdmz) with the network 192.168.10.0 with subnet mask 255.255.255.0

the internal webserver address is 192.168.10.4 and this is statically natted to a public ip
207.xxx.xxx.xxx

the third network card on the firewall is connected to the switch and the webserver is also connected to the same switch.

1. from webserver i am not able to browse the internet

2. webserver is not accessable from the outside world when i put the public ip address in the browser (http://207.xxx.xxx.xxx )

Can some one help me on this please ?

thnx
dejones
0
Comment
Question by:dejones44
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dejones44
ID: 13825684
Can someone help me on this please
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:srikrishnak
ID: 13832479
Can you check the routing on the firewall node...You need to add a static route pointing to the internal host...
If you can provide more info such as weather the FW is installed on a standalone machine or is it a Nokia Box etc...and what you can see fomr the smartview console will be helpful to assit you..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dejones44
ID: 13839949
hi,
thnx for the reply.

firewall NG R55 has been installed on windows 2003 server with sp1.
Please let me know what you want to know from the smartconsole.

the route is already there on the firewall node ...

the firewall has 4 network cards ...

the first network card is configured with the public ip 207.xxx.xxx.xxx

the second network card is configured as internal with the ip 192.168.12.1 and is connected to the switch and all the machines from the internal network are with ip addresses like 192.168.12.3 ,192.168.12.4 are able to go to internet .

the third network card ip add is  192.168.10.1 and it is connected to a different switch and on the same switch i have the web server with the ip address 192.168.10.4 and this is statically natted to a public ip 207.xxx.xxx.xxx


thnx

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:srikrishnak
ID: 13849259
If the route is already there on the firewall and you can confirm the settings are correct then you can post the log messages you can get from the Smartconsole...;)
Try hitting the web server from external and see how the firewall processes the request....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 13857895
Just a thought - are you seeing packets destined for the webserver being dropped because they violate anti-spoofing rules?

You could try going into the Gateway properties and do a discover on the topologies of your ethernet interfaces..  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
srikrishnak earned 700 total points
ID: 13863556
Yep...Log files or checking the logs gives excellent info..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dejones44
ID: 13956002
hi,

my apologies .
I was not in a position to get back to you guys on this ...
I would take srikrishnak suggestion
thnx

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:srikrishnak
ID: 13956286
:| No probs..Guess you got another imp job to finish...carry on friend...hope you got a solution or you can ask again...
0