?
Solved

Increasing Input Column's Cursor in PowerBuilder

Posted on 2005-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Anyone can please help me on the following problem.

I would like to know, how to change Input Column's Cursor in PowerBuilder. I mean not the mouse corsor, but the "blinking thin vertical line" in the Datawindow Column.  I want to change it to BOLD one and a larger size.  So, it will be easy for the operator to find the cursorcurrent location on the form.
0
Comment
Question by:kumaraykkara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13821672
You cant chane the size or color but you could modify the column background color or border when the column has got focus.
use the modify function
for ex:
ls_column = 'id'
dw_trans.Modify(ls_column+".background.color=12632256")

for ur case you could use the the itemfocuschanged event you get a columnName argument that contains the column getting focus.  Use that argument to build you Modify() string to set the border or background color..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumaraykkara
ID: 13821754
Actually, I would like to change the "Blinking Cursor" inside the Column.  Not the BackGround Color of the Column.

Please anyone, provide me the right solution.

Thanking You,

With Best Regards.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 2000 total points
ID: 13821781
" Actually, I would like to change the "Blinking Cursor" inside the Column.  Not the BackGround Color of the Column."
 You cant change that..............
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 13823548
hi,

changing a Blinking Cursor is not possible... as far as i know...

neverthless, if there is an API or code in any other language let us know so we can help u out...

datawindows also have a property 'Show Focus Rectangle'... maybe u can use that...

Cheers,
Rosh
0