?
Solved

Reading from external file action qustion ....

Posted on 2005-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi experts

http://flash-db.com/Tutorials/loading/loadingData.php?page=2

in this example flash read more than one record from external text file with this code ..


        myData = new LoadVars()
        myData.load("anastasio2.txt")
        myData.ref = this
        myData.onLoad = function(succes){
            if(succes){
                for(var i=0; i<this.cant; i++){
                    this.ref["Title_txt"+i].htmlText = "<b>"+this["Title"+i]+"</b>"
                    this.ref["Comments_txt"+i].text = this["Comments"+i]
                    this.ref["holder_mc"+i].loadMovie(this["Image"+i])
                }
            } else trace("Error loading data")
        }


my quistuin is
What is " ref " and we use it many times in the code
can any body explain the example ???


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FLAASHER
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13821787
from the tutorial I would say you could just as easily replace 'ref' with _root, and get rid of the 'this'
does this sample actually work? I noticed success is spelled wrong in it...

Billystyx

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13821841
(as in the first example).
Because, the textifelds are on the _root timeline there, as is the loadVars script.
So you don't really need it, but it is a method to give you the current timeline, no matter where youa re working.
Does this make sense?

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 2000 total points
ID: 13821941
>What is " ref " and we use it many times in the code

"ref" is a reference to the timeline holding script and textfields. It's used because, from inside the onLoad function, the "this" keyword refers to the LoadVars instance itself, not to the timeline, and, to address the holding timeline, you cannot use "_parent", because "_parent" its a MovieClip Class property, not LoadVars.

That's why in that script you create a hard coded reference to the timeline inside the LoadVars instance, and use "this.ref" as a shortcut.
A more aelegant way of write it is:

        // just create a temporary variable with a reference to the timeline
        // don't write it in the LoadVars instance
        var reference = this;
        var myData = new LoadVars()
        myData.load("anastasio2.txt")
        myData.onLoad = function(succes)
        {
            if(succes){
                for(var i=0; i<this.cant; i++){
                    // use it without "this": the function can still access it
                    // and you didn't write the property to the instance
                    reference["Title_txt"+i].htmlText = "<b>"+this["Title"+i]+"</b>"
                    reference["Comments_txt"+i].text = this["Comments"+i]
                    reference["holder_mc"+i].loadMovie(this["Image"+i])
                }
            } else trace("Error loading data")
        }
0