[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ntbackup to file with compression

Posted on 2005-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
6,276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When using ntbackup on Windows 2000 Server is there any way to force compression when backing up to a file?
The option is greyed out.  I've noticed that sometimes with a mounted tape drive or Iomega Zip/Jazz drive, the compression option is available for backups with a file destination instead of tape.   I am hoping there might be a registry hack that will force compression.

I've tinkered with using external & internal drives.  I like using the backup utility for smaller (4-5GB) CAD file backups.  I was hoping to use compression to make the backup files fit on a single DVD.   Using ntbackup is preferred for these smaller backups because I can restore quickly onto other servers or a freshly installed server that does not have BackupExec installed.
0
Comment
Question by:txGODZILLA
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 13821750
Never seen anything to suggest NTBackup supports software compression, thus the answer is you can't compress the backup data.  You can use a third party tool to compress the resultant backup file, but NTBackup cannot do compression.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ThePilgrim
ID: 13822619
As above NTBackups compression method is hardware based, presumably in a manner similar to that used by VHS devices (think long/short play).  There is no software compression available by default.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:txGODZILLA
ID: 13840113
Thanks leew,
I had not considered that NTBackup may not be capable of software compression.  Thanks for the info.
0