?
Solved

exception : : Java.lang.OutOfMemoryError

Posted on 2005-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello,
i need to load a huge jpg image withe huge resolution
hawever it seems the java memory can not load it and
it print the folowing message :

exception : : i need to load a huge jpg image withe huge resolution
hawever it seems the java memory can not load it and
he print the folowing message :

exception : : Java.lang.OutOfMemoryError


Any solution?
thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:a_hic
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 13822445
increase the available memory

java -Xmx128m .....
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13822448
You can set memory params in the vm. Run

java -X
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 13823037
What is the size of the picture?
Normally you get a limit of 64Mb so a picture of 20Mb should load.
Memory consumption needs to be predictable, otherwise
your program has a problem.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gnoon
ID: 13831265
Can you show a piece of the loading code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_hic
ID: 13852909
i try it but i c'ant expecte the size of image

i have one information : the size of image it's very huge

the only solution it's the GRAPAGE COLLETOR

thank you gay
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 13854044
No, the garbage collector can only return memory that you already used.

Give the above suggestion a try:  java -Xmx128M <your class>

;JOOP!
0