[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

altering procedures/sequence/triggers commands

Posted on 2005-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I just want simple commands on how to alter the above as I have to run them against the current live database.

I know in oracle its create or replace .....xyz....i am as sql server dummy!

any ideas?

ta
0
Comment
Question by:Etravels
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graf0
ID: 13822529
ALTER PROCEDURE or ALTER TRIGGER, the rest of the command is identical with corresponding CREATE statement.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 200 total points
ID: 13824265
That is, there is not a "CREATE OR REPLACE" or "CREATE OR ALTER" option in SQL Server.  If the object exists, you must specify ALTER; if it doesn't exist, you must use CREATE.
0