?
Solved

create a pseudo printerDriver.

Posted on 2005-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How is a pseudoPrinterDriver created?
When [ctrl]+[P] is pressed, the application must call my pseudo-printer that catches the job, and does stuff... and forwards it to a real printer.
0
Comment
Question by:faroeseTelecom
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
b1xml2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13824741
Look into System.Drawing.Printing namespace,

PrinterSettings allow you to hook onto a printer
PrinterDocument is the print job.
There some reasonably complex code to deal with printing....

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemdrawingprintingprintdocumentclassprinttopic.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 14052940
I don't know if they were talking about the same thing. But there was no reaction of the asker so we can't know...
0