?
Solved

Backup Exec - "Database or database element is corrupt"

Posted on 2005-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
7,068 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Windows 2003 Server
Exchange 2003 SP2
Backup Exec 9.1 (with latest updates)

Our backup jobs fail everynight with the errors below, including some exceptions about email that couldn't be verified but I'm not concerned about those.  Should I be worried about the messages saying the Exchange Mailboxes database is corrupt?

--------------------------------------------------
Backup - \\SERVER\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes Database or database element is corrupt
Database or database element is corrupt
Database or database element is corrupt
Database or database element is corrupt
Database or database element is corrupt
Database or database element is corrupt
Database or database element is corrupt
Database or database element is corrupt
Database or database element is corrupt
Database or database element is corrupt
Database or database element is corrupt
--------------------------------------------------

If the mailbox and public stores are fragmented could this be causing this message in the backup log?
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ranganathan_gp
ID: 13822886

Can U Specifies that ,if  there is any Error or ID.No Displayed ?
and also any idea about the trhe error message falls on Windows 2003 Server or Exchange 2003 SP2?
 
Regards

Ranganathan.P
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ranganathan_gp
ID: 13822936
There is one same kind error and solution already posted in experts exchange,
Pls check the below Link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20923591.html

Probably u get an idea for fix this error

regrads
Ranganathan.p
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ranganathan_gp earned 1500 total points
ID: 13822951
You may what to  check this URL --  

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/265159.htm

Regards
Ranganathan.p
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ElinKei
ID: 14079136
Check this one too. It might not be the exchange writer depending on the error.

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/269156.htm

Elin
0