[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

network connection keeps disconnecting help needed?

Posted on 2005-04-20
16
Medium Priority
?
11,079 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi everyone,

my network connection keeps on disconnecting every few minutes automatically, then connecting back again a few minutes later. Do you know why it keeps doing this???

It comes up with network cable unplugged, but all the connections are plugged in?.

Any information appreciated.

Regards

Chris



0
Comment
Question by:SiamSter
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13822906
It could be a faulty lead or network card.  Try swapping the lead first of all.

Is this a problem that has suddenly developed?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 13822910
checked your power settings ?
I know it sounds daft but in the advanced tab of the network card properties i always untick the "allow computer to turn off device to save power" box
The other thing to look for would be a connection on your network thats running at 1/2 duplex .. that may also be the culprit.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13823111
What OS are you using, What network hardware? Is this a Wireless lan connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiamSter
ID: 13831532
I have a Adsl modem 256/128 connection,

Windows XP pro

10/100 D link ethernet switch

Not wireless
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiamSter
ID: 13831579
its not the cable, ive changed it and its still the same
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 13831596
Look for new drivers for your motherboard / network adapter from the site of the manufacturer. Make sure your windows is patched (SP2, Windowsupdate).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13831643
If you look at the switch to which the network lead goes, does the light for your port go off when your computer says disconnected?  Also, can you try moving the lead to another port (on the switch) to see if the problem persists?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiamSter
ID: 13832400
Ive tried all of that, different ports, different cables

what i have noticed if i twiddle the cable it connects sometimes!

It started happening after i made a new connection to connect to another isp at my home,

would that cause it?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13832438
Maybe your connector has gone bad. Is the NIC integrated or can you remove it and add a new one?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 13832468
Replace the NIC. If it's onboard , disable it in the bios.
If it's PCI , remove it and replace it with a new one. Then test your connection.
Sounds like a dry solder connection, happens a lot ....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13832545
Yes, definitely a connector.

As advised, install a new NIC and use that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiamSter
ID: 13832698
Its integrated into the back of my IBM R40 Thinkpad

whats a NIC?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13836075
Network interface card. You'd have to get one with a PCCard, or a USB one. PCCard types often include a modem, but your Thinkpad will probably already have a builtin modem as well, so make sure you get a modem-less card. Or, you could also consider getting a wireless card. Does the r40 have a builtin wireless lan card as well, or does allow for the possibility to add an internal one as an option?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 13837208
For a laptop you will need a PCMCIA Network card.
don't worry about the fancy acronym if you went to any hardware dealer and told them you wanted a laptop network card they should be able to help you with one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SiamSter
ID: 13840607
it has WI FI already on my Laptop, but i'm still using cables for the mean time
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13841021
Since you have builtin wireless capability, you might consider upgrading to wlan, instead of buying a new nic.
0