Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AMD 3000 won't boot correctly on a M863G Mobo

Posted on 2005-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi.

I bought a Mobo with an AMD 3000 CPU. When first tried it it worked fine. The next day, when I was starting to install windows it wouldn't boot. Tried memory and cables, and yhe only way I got it to boot was clearing the cmos. The problem is that now it is showing as a 900 MHz CPU (instead of the 2200). In the bios tried changing the cpu speed to 166 (only available is 100/133/166) but it won't boot that way.
 
One thing strange: when it first booted correctly it showed as a Semprom CPU, as it should. After clearing cmos it says it is a Athlon MP.

Any ideias.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sacp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13823556
What speed RAM did you install with it?  A 166 FSB cpu will require PC2700 to run at full speed.  Your power supply needs to be big enough to handle this combination also.  Here is a calculator: http://www.adecy.com/psu/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacp
ID: 13823755
The whole pc is new.  I bought it seperatly. The Power supply is 450W and the Memory is a Kingston Value Ram PC3200. At the store I asked if they had 2700 but they didn't and said that this one worked but at 333 instead of the 400. It worked the first time I booted up the machine.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13823899
At this point, since both the cpu and motherboard are new, it could be either one - this is why some places "burn in" the equipment, since the likelihood of the part failing after the first few days is small, if it works.  Are you able to independently test the cpu by installing it in another system, or test the motherboard by installing a working cpu in it?  Try resetting the CMOS again and see if anything changes.  This could also be a case of "re-marked" AMD cpus being sold that were earmarked as failed or lower-rated cpus being overclocked and sold as faster parts.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 13826470
Your mobo needs the latest Bios update to recognize Semprons


Bios :
http://www.pcchipsusa.com/Lastest%20Bios/sempron/M863g_v1x.zip

Pcchips HP

http://www.pcchipsusa.com/prod-m863gv15.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacp
ID: 13827397
But that zip is 040715S.ROM and I downloaded from the site the version 040827S.ROM. I flashed with this last one. I thought the same thing, as said in the page of the maker, the bios could be needed update. I came here for help after I saw that the bios update didn't solve.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 800 total points
ID: 13828640
Hi sacp

I was following a link on PCCHIPS Homepage to latest driver !

That was pointing to this old bios update.
I hope the PCCHIPS mobo's are better than the Homepage!

Now I think it depends If you have a SEMPRON

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30_118_11599_11604,00.html

Which btw run s at 2 GIG corespeed not 2200 as you mentioned

 or a SEMPRON Mobile

If you have a mobile version ,you normally have to set up manually in the BIOS, because the CPU is not locked in multiplier

If your bios can not detect  a mobile it reverts to lowest settings , in your case 9 X 100 Mhz.

If you bought this as a bundle, maybe the BIOS was set up to match the CPU, that was ruined when you reset the CMOS(BIOS). just a theory.

Maybe identify your CPU if it hasnt been rebadged as callandor suggested .

3000+ sempron is 166,67Mhz (FSB333) X 12 ~ 2000Mhz 512Kb L2 cache

3000+ XP-M     is  133,34Mhz (FSB266) X 16,5 ~2200Mhz 512Kb L2 cache

http://fab51.com/cpu/guide/opn-xp-e.html



http://fab51.com/cpu/guide/opn-xp-e.html



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacp
ID: 13830110
I'll try to look at the CPU this week, since I don't have it here at home, but already in the climbing club. This Mobo doesn't have a multiplier to change (strange the least).

the manual is at http://www.pcchips.com.tw/PCCWeb/Downloads/ProductsDetail_Download.aspx?CategoryID=1&Typeid=4&detailid=265&DetailName=MANUAL&DetailDesc=M863G&MenuID=0&LanID=0
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14813711
sacp,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: stockhes

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0