?
Solved

DNS on server 2003

Posted on 2005-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Please tell me how to create a reverse lookup as i have know idea how to do it...


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hitechauto
8 Comments
 
LVL 18
ID: 13823224
You will go into your DNS server, right click on the server name, new zone, Primary, Take the default on the Replication Scope, Then you will select the Reverse Lookup Zone.   Now you will put in the first 3 octets of the network you want the zone for.  For example for a 192.168.56.0 network you will enter 192.168.56.  Take the defaults for the Dynamic Update, click next and finish.  Now you have created your reverse lookup.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sr1xxon
ID: 13823331
in DNS console (dnsmgmt.msc),

right click the DNS server.
select 'Configure a DNS Server'
next
select 'create forward and reverse lookup zones'

and continue through the wizard.

The New Zone wizard automatically assumes that you are using the current domain when creating a new reverse lookup zone.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
drdescanso earned 2000 total points
ID: 13823343
All you have to do is:
1. Right click on the DNS server and click New Zone.
2. decide if you want it Primary, Secondary or Integrated Zone (which is recommended when you have a Domain)
3. Just follow the instructions (they are well explainde)
Hope this will help you

JP
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13832405
hitechauto, I gave you the step by step answer, in more detail in the first post. I should have gotten the points or at least a split per EE guidelines.  Just wondering why you accepted the last post??
0
 

Author Comment

by:hitechauto
ID: 13832686
I am so sorry, my head it tied up with so many little things and I was not reading correctly and not thinking.  Points should have come your way now that i have read it....

I have got mountains to worry about now not mole heaps....

Sorry, thanks again
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13838909
Thanks, Will you correct this please.  Just click on Support at the top and leave a message to make the adjustment.  Thanks again.  Steve
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13872850
Will you correct this please.  Just click on Support at the top and leave a message to make the adjustment.  Thanks again.  Steve
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13944294
I would assume that from the length of time that has passed that you are not interested in fixing this error and following EE guidelines.  

Too many experts leave this forum and just stop helping people for exactly what you have done.  

They put in their time and effort to help others and the proper way of a Thank You or "paying them" is the awarding of points.  No one likes to be unappreciated and it is really disheartening for someone to take your suggestions, recommendations and answers and basically steal them.  No Thank you, no points, no nothing.

If there was still a feedback button, I would leave you negative feedback as you are ignoring the EE guidelines all of us agreed to abide by.  

You are establishing yourself a bad reputation for doing this and you will find it harder and harder for experts to help you as no one wants to be basically taken advantage of.  We all talk in the forums and get to know who are good people to help and who to avoid.

I can say I'm disappointed in the choices you are making.  IT is a small community, believe it or not and what goes around, comes around.
0